Little v. Cooke
[…] “Interpretation of a statute is a pure question of law subject to de novo review by this Court.” Virginia Polytechnic Inst. & State Univ. v. Interactive Return Serv., Inc., 271 Va. 304, 309, 626 S.E.2d 436, 438 (2006) (citing Ainslie v. Inman, 265 Va. 347, 352, 577 S.E.2d 246, 248 (2003)). We find this statute to be clear and unambiguous. We must, therefore, give the statute its plain meaning. See HCA Health Servs. of Va., Inc. v. Levin, 260 Va. 215, 220, 530 S.E.2d 417, 419-20 (2000). The operative language of Code § 50-73.65 is found in the first sentence directing a successful plaintiff who has received an award of reasonable attorneys’ fees and expenses “to remit to the limited partnership the remainder of those proceeds received by him.” Code § 50-73.65. The General Assembly’s use of the word “remainder” indicates its intent for the award of reasonable attorneys’ fees and expenses to be subtracted from the total amount “received by the plaintiff as a result of a judgment, compromise or 35 settlement of an action or claim,” with the “remainder” being remitted to the limited partnership. Id. Our view of the statute is consistent with what is known as the “common fund” exception to the “American Rule” prohibiting the shifting of attorneys’ fees to the losing party. See Chambers v.