Little v. Cooke
[…] Thus, the “tax damages,” according to the Defendants, were not damages sustained by the Partnership since it, like any partnership, does not pay taxes. Instead, the tax consequences of selling Fox Rest represented damages to all the Partnership’s investors, which include the Limited Partners. For that reason, the Defendants argue that the “tax damages” cannot be recovered in this derivative suit since the purpose of such a suit is to recover those damages actually suffered by the Partnership. The provisions of Code § 50-73.62 permit “[a] limited partner [to] bring an action in the right of a limited partnership to recover a judgment in its favor to the same extent that a stockholder may bring an action for a derivative suit under the Stock Corporation Act.” “A derivative action is an equitable proceeding in which a shareholder asserts, on behalf of the corporation, a claim that belongs to the corporation rather than the shareholder.” Simmons v. Miller, 261 Va. 561, 573, 544 S.E.2d 666, 674 (2001); see also Bernstein v.