Related Cases
[…] Inman, 252 S.W.3d 299, 304 (Tex. 2008) (“A court has no jurisdiction over a claim made by a plaintiff without standing to assert it.”). We review standing under the same standard by which we review subject-matter jurisdiction generally. Tex. Air Control Bd., 852 S.W.2d at 446. Whether the trial court has subject-matter jurisdiction is a question of law that we review de novo. Tex. Dep’t of Parks & Wildlife v. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d 217, 226 (Tex. 2004). 9 The award of attorney’s fees to Cravens was based on the statutory fraud theory. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 27.01(e) (West 2015) (providing for recovery of “attorney’s fees, expert witness fees, costs for copies of depositions, and costs of court” for statutory fraud). 13 B. Damage Awards to Cravens Individually The trial court’s judgment awards damages of $8,664,000 to Cravens in his individual capacity.