Lake v. Cravens
[…] Rather, all of the jury questions asking about Rian’s conduct related to alleged liability to Dr. Cravens, not to the Partnership. And in response to the only question asked of the jury about Rian’s conduct toward the Partnership, the jury .found that he acted in good faith. Therefore, Rian has not been found liable to the Partnership, and section 8.102(b)(3)(A) does not preclude his claim for indemnity. See id.

The Partnership next argues that there is no evidence that Rian actually incurred attorneys’ fees in the case. The Partnership presumably relies on business. organizations code section 8.102(a)(2), which provides in pertinent part that an enterprise may indemnify a governing person or delegate against expenses “that are reasonable and actually incurred by the person in connection with a proceeding.” Id. § 8.102(a)(2) (emphasis added). The business organizations code does not define “actually incur” or “incur,” nor do any of the parties point us to any caselaw definitions that would guide our analysis.