PRESENT: Hassell, C.J., Keenan, Koontz, Lemons, and Agee, JJ.,
[…] by continuing his suspension. Judge Shull further asserted that
he should be permitted at the hearing to cross-examine any
witnesses who had provided evidence supporting the Commission’s
decision temporarily suspending him from office.2
On January 9, 2007, the Commission conducted the requested
hearing (the suspension hearing), at which the Commission
entered into evidence a two-page written summary stating the
Commission’s factual basis for temporarily suspending Judge
Shull (the statement of facts). In the statement of facts, the
1
Code § 17.1-911(B) states that “[t]he Commission shall
give the judge reasonable notice of such suspension as
prescribed by the rules of the Commission and, if requested by
the judge or his attorney, shall schedule a hearing during the
first fifteen days of the suspension in order to determine
whether justice would be served for the suspension to continue
until the completion of the investigation or formal hearing.”
2
The Commission did not issue formal charges against Judge
Shull at the time it suspended him.
2
Commission alleged that in December 2006, Tammy L. H. Giza
(Giza) obtained a temporary protective order against her
husband, Joseph A. K. Giza (Keith Giza), based on her allegation