PRESENT: Hassell, C.J., Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, and
[…] 5
For purposes of this opinion, we will use the term coram
vobis, as recognized in Code § 8.01-677. Coram vobis shall be
deemed to include the term coram nobis and both shall be
considered to be the same proceeding in modern pleading and
practice.
4
the accused or his attorney knew of the existence of
such facts but failed to present them. 24 C.J.S.,
Criminal Law, § 1606 at p. 148; 49 C.J.S., Judgments,
§ 312 c., pp. 563, 567.
198 Va. at 768-69, 96 S.E.2d at 752. As a common law writ,
coram vobis has been substantially limited by the General
Assembly through Code § 8.01-677, which provides that “[f]or any
clerical error or error in fact for which a judgment may be
reversed or corrected on writ of error coram vobis, the same may
be reversed or corrected on motion, after reasonable notice, by
the court.” We recognized the restriction of a writ of error
coram vobis only to clerical errors and certain errors in fact
in Blowe v. Peyton, 208 Va. 68, 155 S.E.2d 351 (1967), when we
reviewed the statutory predecessor to Code § 8.01-677:
Our statute is in simple, clear and unambiguous