PRESENT: Hassell, C.J., Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, and
[…] courts, or the judges thereof, from or to the judgment
or proceedings of any inferior tribunal.
As Code § 17.1-513 recites, the circuit court would have
appellate jurisdiction in this case if the appeal on denial of a
writ of coram vobis is an appeal “as provided by law.” The
circuit court apparently reasoned in the case at bar that it
lacked jurisdiction over Neighbors’ appeal because “this matter
although civil in nature, is not a matter in which the amount in
controversy is of greater value than fifty dollars,” and thus
was not “as provided by law” for purposes of Code § 17.1-513.
The circuit court’s reference to an amount in controversy
requirement is set forth in Code § 16.1-106, which provides, in
pertinent part:
From any order entered or judgment rendered in a
court not of record in a civil case in which the
7
matter in controversy is of greater value than fifty
dollars, exclusive of interest, any attorney's fees
contracted for in the instrument, and costs, or when
the case involves the constitutionality or validity of
a statute of the Commonwealth, or of an ordinance or
bylaw of a municipal corporation, or of the
enforcement of rights and privileges conferred by the
Virginia Freedom of Information Act (§ 2.2-3700 et
seq.), or of a protective order pursuant to § 19.2-
152.10, there shall be an appeal of right, if taken
within ten days after such order or judgment, to a
court of record.
We have “interpret[ed] the monetary controversy provision of
Code § 16.1-106 as language intended to exclude a right of
appeal in those civil cases involving an insignificant monetary
controversy.” Siebert, 253 Va. at 253, 483 S.E.2d at 216.