PRESENT: Hassell, C.J., Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, and
[…] jurisdiction to consider his appeal and that a writ of coram
nobis was “not the proper vehicle to challenge” Neighbors’
guilty plea. For the reasons set forth below, we will reverse
the judgment of the circuit court in part, affirm the judgment
in part, and enter final judgment.
I. BACKGROUND AND MATERIAL PROCEEDINGS BELOW
Neighbors was arrested for violating Code § 18.2-479.12 but
entered an Alford plea to the reduced charge of resisting arrest
1
Justice Lacy participated in the hearing and decision of
this case prior to the effective date of her retirement on
August 16, 2007.
2
Code § 18.2-479.1 states that “[a]ny person who
intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a law-enforcement
officer from lawfully arresting him, with or without a warrant,
is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.”
in the General District Court of Orange County on June 14, 2004.3
Neighbors was convicted and fined $50. After the statutory
period to appeal his conviction to the circuit court had expired
under Code § 16.1-132, Neighbors filed a pleading styled