PRESENT: Hassell, C.J., Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, and
[…] the circuit courts.
7
While a writ of coram vobis may be applicable in criminal
or civil proceedings, see United States v. Morgan, 346 U.S. 502,
507-09 (1954), the parties do not dispute that the petition for
the writ in this case is a civil proceeding.
6
The Commonwealth responds that because Code § 16.1-106 “on
its face does not remotely suggest that coram nobis is among the
categories of cases appealable from courts not of record to
circuit courts,” the circuit court was therefore without
jurisdiction to consider the appeal. We agree with Neighbors on
this issue.
Code § 17.1-513 sets forth the jurisdiction of the circuit
courts and provides, in pertinent part:
[Circuit courts] shall have appellate
jurisdiction of all cases, civil and criminal, in
which an appeal, writ of error or supersedeas may, as
provided by law, be taken to or allowed by such
courts, or the judges thereof, from or to the judgment
or proceedings of any inferior tribunal.
As Code § 17.1-513 recites, the circuit court would have
appellate jurisdiction in this case if the appeal on denial of a
writ of coram vobis is an appeal “as provided by law.” The
circuit court apparently reasoned in the case at bar that it