A. Commonwealth of Virginia v. Emmanuel Morris
[…] would have prevented rendition of the judgment.
It does not lie for newly-discovered evidence or
newly-arising facts, or facts adjudicated on the
trial. It is not available where advantage
could have been taken of the alleged error at
the trial, as where the facts complained of were
known before or at the trial, or where at the
trial the accused or his attorney knew of the
existence of such facts but failed to present
them.
(Citations omitted; emphasis added.) However, “[a]s a common
law writ, coram vobis has been substantially limited by the
General Assembly through Code § 8.01-677.” Neighbors v.
Commonwealth, 274 Va. 503, 508, 650 S.E.2d 514, 517 (2007).
Code § 8.01-677 states that “[f]or any clerical error or error
in fact for which a judgment may be reversed or corrected on
writ of error coram vobis, the same may be reversed or
corrected on motion, after reasonable notice, by the court.”
We specifically recognized the restriction of a writ of error
8
coram vobis only to clerical errors and certain errors of fact
when we reviewed the nearly identical statutory predecessor to
Code § 8.01-677 4 :
Our statute is in simple, clear and unambiguous