A. Commonwealth of Virginia v. Emmanuel Morris
[…] Ineffective
assistance of counsel does not constitute an error of fact for
the purposes of coram vobis under Code § 8.01-677.
D. Writ of Audita Querela
The common law writ of audita querela originated in
England in the early 14th century to provide relief to civil
judgment debtors. See Ira P. Robbins, The Revitalization of
the Common-Law Civil Writ of Audita Querela as a Post-
Conviction Remedy in Criminal Cases: The Immigration Context
and Beyond, 6 Geo. Immigr. L.J. 643, 646 (1992) (citing
13
Theodore F.T. Plucknett, A Concise History of the Common Law
394 (5th ed. 1956)). 5
Code § 1-200 states that, “[t]he common law of England,
insofar as it is not repugnant to the principles of the Bill of
Rights and Constitution of this Commonwealth, shall continue in
full force within the same, and be the rule of decision, except
as altered by the General Assembly.” Additionally, Code § 1-
201 states that,
[t]he right and benefit of all writs, remedial
and judicial, given by any statute or act of
Parliament, made in aid of the common law prior
to the fourth year of the reign of James the
First [1606-1607], of a general nature, not