Miller v. Highland County
[…] Code § 15.2-102. In contrast, the term “[b]oard of supervisors” refers to the “governing body of a county.” Id. Title 15.2 contains several additional statutes that illustrate the General Assembly’s intent to recognize governing bodies as entities distinct from their respective localities. These statutes clarify that although localities are given certain powers by statute, those powers may only be exercised through the authority of the governing bodies. For example, Code § 15.2-1401 provides that, generally, “all powers granted to localities shall be vested in their respective governing bodies.” Id. More specific to the subject of Miller’s appeal, Code § 15.2-1425 gives the “governing body” of each locality the authority to “adopt, as appropriate, ordinances, resolutions and motions.”