PRESENT: Hassell, C.J., Keenan, Koontz, Lemons, and Agee,
[…] “shall be construed to mean a county, city, or town as the
8
context may require.” Code § 15.2-102. In contrast, the
term “[b]oard of supervisors” refers to the “governing body
of a county.” Id.
Title 15.2 contains several additional statutes that
illustrate the General Assembly’s intent to recognize
governing bodies as entities distinct from their respective
localities. These statutes clarify that although localities
are given certain powers by statute, those powers may only
be exercised through the authority of the governing bodies.
For example, Code § 15.2-1401 provides that, generally, “all
powers granted to localities shall be vested in their
respective governing bodies.” Id. More specific to the
subject of Miller’s appeal, Code § 15.2-1425 gives the
“governing body” of each locality the authority to “adopt,
as appropriate, ordinances, resolutions and motions.” Thus,
while providing that “[a]ny locality may, by ordinance,