PRESENT: Hassell, C.J., Keenan, Koontz, Lemons, and Agee,
[…] that party has intervened or has been brought into the
proceeding.
242 Va. at 21, 406 S.E.2d at 22; accord Riverview Farm
Assocs. v. Board of Supervisors, 259 Va. 419, 426, 528
S.E.2d 99, 102-03 (2000). Thus, in Friends of Clark
Mountain, we concluded that a local governing body is a
required party defendant to an action brought under Code
§ 15.2-2285(F) contesting certain types of zoning decisions,
11
including the type at issue here, made by the governing
body. 242 Va. at 21, 406 S.E.2d at 22.
Miller’s position advocating a contrary result in this
appeal is unavailing. Code § 15.2-1404, on which Miller
relies, details the manner in which an action may be brought
against a “locality.” This statute provides, in relevant
part: “Every locality may sue or be sued in its own name in
relation to all matters connected with its duties.” Code
§ 15.2-1404. This general provision, however, does not
address the issue whether a board of supervisors is a
required party defendant in a legal action contesting that
board’s exercise of its legislative power, but merely states
that a locality may be a plaintiff or be named as a