Present: Hassell, C.J., Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, and
[…] Crawford v. Washington, 541 U.S. 36, 68 (2004). Since
Crawford, a significant inquiry in Confrontation Clause cases
has been whether the hearsay evidence sought to be admitted
into evidence was testimonial in nature and consequently,
subject to Confrontation Clause requirements.
11
In this case, the statement in question was the
certificate of analysis. However, Ambrozy was the author of
the certificate of analysis, appeared at trial in person,
testified as to its contents, and Anderson had the opportunity
to cross-examine her.
Code § 19.2-187.01 states in relevant part:
A report of analysis duly attested by the person
performing such analysis or examination in any
laboratory operated by . . . the Department of
Forensic Science or any of its regional
laboratories . . . shall be prima facie evidence
in a criminal or civil proceeding as to the
custody of the material described therein from
the time such material is received by an
authorized agent of such laboratory until such
material is released subsequent to such analysis
or examination. Any such certificate of analysis
purporting to be signed by any such person shall
be admissible as evidence in such hearing or
trial without any proof of the seal or signature
or of the official character of the person whose
name is signed to it. The signature of the person
who received the material for the laboratory on
the request for laboratory examination form shall
be deemed prima facie evidence that the person
receiving the material was an authorized agent
and that such receipt constitutes proper receipt
by the laboratory for purposes of this section.
(Emphasis added). Code § 19.2-187.01 contains a presumption
that the Department of Forensic Science maintained a proper
chain of custody at all times while the samples were in its
possession. Code § 19.2-187.01 states that a "duly attested"