Present: Hassell, C.J., Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, and
[…] (2006). Anderson appeals to this Court upon two assignments
of error:
1. The Court of Appeals erred when [it] held that it is
not a Constitutional violation to seize Mr. Anderson's DNA,
pursuant to Va. Code § 19.2-310.2:1, upon arrest for an
unrelated felony.
2. The Court of Appeals erred by holding that the
presenting of DNA evidence did not violate Mr. Anderson's
Constitutional right of confrontation.
II. Analysis
A. The DNA Sample
Anderson first argues that the Court of Appeals erred
when it held that it was not a constitutional violation to
seize Anderson's DNA, pursuant to Code § 19.2-310.2:1, upon
arrest for an unrelated felony. Code § 19.2-310.2:1 states in
relevant part that:
Every person arrested for the commission or
attempted commission of a violent felony as
defined in § 19.2-297.1 or a violation or attempt
to commit a violation of § 18.2-31, 18.2-89,
18.2-90, 18.2-91, or 18.2-92, shall have a sample
of his saliva or tissue taken for DNA
(deoxyribonucleic acid) analysis to determine
identification characteristics specific to the
person.
4
This Court as well as the United States Court of Appeals for
the Fourth Circuit has held that Code § 19.2-310.2, requiring
a convicted felon to provide a blood, saliva, or tissue sample
for DNA analysis, does not violate the Fourth Amendment.
Jones v.