Present: Hassell, C.J., Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, and
[…] physical invasiveness it may have involved." Anderson, 48 Va.
App. at 710, 634 S.E.2d at 375.
10
examine anyone who – under Crawford, Your Honor,
our contention of [Code § 19.2-]187[.01] becomes
unconstitutional because we don't have the right
– there shouldn't be a presumption afforded a
document that is testimonial in nature.
Based on this objection, Anderson argues that his
constitutional right of confrontation was violated upon
admission of the certificate of analysis linking Anderson to
Berry's attack and the statutory presumption contained in Code
§ 19.2-187.01 providing that the duly attested report of
analysis “shall be prima facie evidence in a criminal or civil
proceeding as to the custody of the material described therein
from the time such material is received by an authorized agent
of such laboratory until such material is released subsequent
to such analysis or examination.”
The Confrontation Clause guarantees an accused the right
"to be confronted with the witnesses against him." U.S. Const.
amend. VI. Recently, the Supreme Court of the United States
has held: "Where testimonial evidence is at issue, . . . the
Sixth Amendment demands what the common law required: