PRESENT: Hassell, C.J., Lacy, Keenan, Koontz, Lemons, and Agee,
[…] awards.' " Id. at 26, 580 S.E.2d at 822. Continuing, we said
that "[t]he General Assembly eliminated this provision when it
enacted Code § 8.01-581.010 in 1986. Elimination of the
provision terminated the ability of a court to invoke its equity
powers when reviewing an arbitration award." Id.
V
In the present case, the parties, by their contract,
empowered the arbitrators to award liquidated damages and to
resolve all disputes. Clearly, therefore, the arbitrators did
not exceed their powers in awarding liquidated damages.
Additionally, as the General Assembly clearly stated in Code
§ 8.01-581.010: "The fact that the relief was such that it
could not or would not be granted by a court of law or equity is
not grounds for vacating or refusing to confirm the award."
For the reasons stated, we hold that BBF's claim that the
award of liquidated damages violated public policy does not
state a ground for vacating an arbitration award contained in
Code § 8.01-581.010. Therefore, the trial court did not err in
6
refusing to vacate the arbitration award.