State of Tennessee v. Richard Odom, a/k/a Otis Smith
[…] See State v. Cauthern, 967 S.W.2d 5 Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-112 (2003) provides: “W henever any penal statute or penal legislative act of the state is repealed or amended by a subsequent legislative act, any offense, as defined by the statute or act being repealed or amended, committed while such statute or act was in full force and effect shall be prosecuted under the act or statute in effect at the time of the commission of the offense.” -8- 726, 731-32 (Tenn. 1998) (“heinous, atrocious or cruel” aggravating circumstance); State v. Bush, 942 S.W.2d 489, 505-07 (Tenn. 1997) (“heinous, atrocious or cruel” aggravating circumstance); State v.