West v. DIRECTOR OF THE DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS
[…] West’s argument is without merit because the guidelines provided by Code § 19.2- 298.01 are discretionary, rather than mandatory. Under that statute, the circuit court was required only to consider the sentencing guidelines before sentencing West and to file with the record of the case a written explanation of any departure from the indicated range of punishment. Code § 19.2-298.01(B). Moreover, the statute further provides that the “failure to follow any or all of the provisions in this section or the failure to follow any or all of the provisions of this section in the prescribed manner shall not be reviewable on appeal or the basis of other post-conviction relief.” Code § 19.2-298.01(F).