PRESENT: Hassell, C.J., Lacy, Keenan, Kinser*, Lemons, Koontz,
[…] 9
In reaching this conclusion, we reject West’s argument that
he also suffered prejudice because his conviction of the two
felony offenses made him subject to an increased range of
punishment under the sentencing guidelines. West’s argument is
without merit because the guidelines provided by Code § 19.2-
298.01 are discretionary, rather than mandatory. Under that
statute, the circuit court was required only to consider the
sentencing guidelines before sentencing West and to file with the
record of the case a written explanation of any departure from
the indicated range of punishment. Code § 19.2-298.01(B).
Moreover, the statute further provides that the “failure to
follow any or all of the provisions in this section or the
failure to follow any or all of the provisions of this section in
the prescribed manner shall not be reviewable on appeal or the
basis of other post-conviction relief.” Code § 19.2-298.01(F).
Thus, the fact that the sentencing guidelines in West’s case may
have been different had he been convicted only of one, instead of
two felonies, does not provide him any basis for post-conviction