PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] asserting that Code § 8.01-229(B)(6) is inapplicable based on
the plain language of the statute. They contend Code § 8.01-
229(B)(6) only applies when a personal representative qualifies
more than two years after the decedent’s death, whereas Harmon
9
qualified as James’ personal representative in both West
Virginia and Virginia less than two years after his death.
This case presents a pure question of law, which we review
de novo. Sheets v. Castle, 263 Va. 407, 410, 559 S.E.2d 616,
618 (2002). As an initial matter, Harmon’s argument based on
the interplay of Code §§ 8.01-229(B)(1) and –229(B)(6) fails
because Code § 8.01-229(B)(6) does not apply in this case. The
plain language of Code § 8.01-229(B)(6) addresses situations
when “there is an interval of more than two years between the
death of any person in whose favor or against whom a cause of
action has accrued or shall subsequently accrue and the
qualification of such person’s personal representative.”
(Emphasis added.) Similarly, this Court’s analysis in Douglas
referred to the interplay of Code §§ 8.01-229(B)(1) and –
229(B)(6) where the facts of the case implicated the provisions
of both statutes. 251 Va. at 365-67, 467 S.E.2d at 475-76.