PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] together, permit a personal representative to file suit up to
three years after the decedent’s death.
Harmon asserts the term “qualification” as used in Code
§ 8.01-229(B)(1) necessarily refers to the qualification of a
personal representative in Virginia because an individual who is
3
On brief, Harmon raises a third argument supporting the
timeliness of the March 2005 motion for judgment based on Code
§ 8.01-229(E)(3). However, our review of the record shows
Harmon failed to make this argument at trial, and we will not
consider it for the first time on appeal. Rule 5:25; Faulknier
v. Shafer, 264 Va. 210, 218 n.6, 563 S.E.2d 755, 760 n.6 (2002).
4
Code § 8.01-229(B)(1) states:
If a person entitled to bring a personal action dies
with no such action pending before the expiration of
the limitation period for commencement thereof, then
an action may be commenced by the decedent’s personal
representative before the expiration of the limitation
period including the limitation period as provided by
subdivision E 3 or within one year after his
qualification as personal representative, whichever
occurs later.
Neither party asserts the March 2005 motion for judgment was
timely under the original two-year statute of limitations period
in Code § 8.01-243(A) and (C) within which James could have
personally brought a cause of action against the Defendants.