PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] over nine months by the time the March 2005 motion for judgment
was filed, making it timely within the one-year period under
Code § 8.01-229(B)(1).
Harmon’s second argument supporting the timeliness of the
March 2005 motion for judgment is that Code §§ 8.01-229(B)(1)
and -229(B)(6),5 when read together, give a personal
representative “up to three years after the death of the
decedent to file suit.” Harmon cites “the legal logic, . . .
not the facts” of Douglas v. Chesterfield County Police Dept.,
251 Va. 363, 467 S.E.2d 474 (1996), in which the Court explained
that the interplay of Code §§ 8.01-229(B)(1) and -229(B)(6)
5
Code § 8.01-229(B)(6) states:
If there is an interval of more than two years between
the death of any person in whose favor or against whom
a cause of action has accrued or shall subsequently
accrue and the qualification of such person’s personal
representative, such personal representative shall,
for the purposes of this chapter, be deemed to have
qualified on the last day of such two-year period.
7
fixes “an outer time limit of three years” for the filing of a
cause of action by a qualified personal representative. Id. at
367, 467 S.E.2d at 476. Harmon contends that under these
statutes she had until May 1, 2006 – three years after James’