PRESENT: All of the Justices
[…] claim for contribution.
The trial court denied Fowler’s motion for nonsuit and
granted defendants’ motions to dismiss with prejudice. Fowler
appeals the adverse judgment of the trial court.
II. Analysis
On appeal, Fowler concedes that she does not have standing
to maintain her suit. Nonetheless, she argues that the trial
court erred by dismissing the motion for judgment with prejudice
because she maintains that she is a “real party in interest” as
defined in McDaniel v. North Carolina Pulp Co., 198 Va. 612, 95
S.E.2d 201 (1956), and is entitled to the tolling provision of
2
Code § 8.01-244(B). Fowler contends that she has the right to
properly qualify as a personal representative under Code § 26-59
and refile the suit within “the remaining period of such two
years as if such former action had not been instituted.” Code
§ 8.01-244(B). 1 The material facts are not in dispute. We
review this question of law utilizing a de novo standard.
Sheets v. Castle, 263 Va. 407, 410, 559 S.E.2d 616, 618 (2002).
The Virginia Wrongful Death Act, Title 8.01, Ch. 3, Art. 5
of the Code of Virginia provides in part that such an action
“shall be brought by and in the name of the personal
representative of such deceased person within the time limits
specified in [Code] § 8.01-244.” Code § 8.01-50(B). The
statute governing the period of limitations for such an action
provides the following in part:
Every action under § 8.01-50 shall be
brought by the personal representative of the
decedent within two years after the death of the
injured person. If any such action is brought
within such period of two years after such
person’s death and for any cause abates or is
dismissed without determining the merits of such
action, the time such action is pending shall not
be counted as any part of such period of two
1
In the remaining assignment of error, Fowler maintains
that the trial court erred by granting the health care
providers’ motions to dismiss because the statute of limitations
had not expired. She argues that Code § 8.01-229(B) and our
opinion in Douglas v. Chesterfield County Police Dep’t, 251 Va.
363, 467 S.E.2d 474 (1996) provide for tolling of the statute of
limitations under the facts of this case. Fowler did not raise
this argument in the trial court and we will not consider it for
the first time on appeal. Rule 5:25.
3
years and another action may be brought within
the remaining period of such two years as if such
former action had not been instituted. . . .
Code § 8.01-244(B).
The decedent died on December 24, 1999. Fowler filed her
wrongful death action in the trial court on December 21, 2001.
At that time she had not qualified as the personal
representative of the decedent in Virginia and her prior
qualification in West Virginia had been terminated. Fowler
incorrectly represented herself in the pleadings as
“Administrator of the Estate of Robert Fowler, Deceased.” After
the expiration of more than two years from the decedent’s death,