Centra Health, Inc. v. Mullins
[…] We begin our discussion of these issues by reviewing the statutory scheme and the relevant case law concerning whether and under what circumstances the personal representative of a decedent can maintain concurrent causes of action seeking damages for both personal injuries suffered by the decedent under the survival statute and for the decedent’s death arising from the same negligent acts or omissions under the wrongful death statute. Code § 8.01-25, which governs survival of causes of action that accrue during a decedent’s lifetime, provides in relevant part: Every cause of action whether legal or equitable, which is cognizable in the Commonwealth 17 of Virginia, shall survive . . . the death of the person in whose favor the cause of action existed . . . . Provided, further, that if the cause of action asserted by the decedent in his lifetime was for a personal injury and such decedent dies as a result of the injury complained of with a timely action for damages arising from such injury pending, the action shall be amended in accordance with the provisions of § 8.01-56. Code § 8.01-50, which governs actions for wrongful death of a decedent, provides in relevant part: A. Whenever the death of a person shall be caused by the wrongful act, neglect, or default of any person or corporation . . . the person who, or corporation . . . which, would have been liable, if