Centra Health, Inc. v. Mullins
[…] of causes of action that accrue during a decedent’s lifetime, provides in relevant part: Every cause of action whether legal or equitable, which is cognizable in the Commonwealth 17 of Virginia, shall survive . . . the death of the person in whose favor the cause of action existed . . . . Provided, further, that if the cause of action asserted by the decedent in his lifetime was for a personal injury and such decedent dies as a result of the injury complained of with a timely action for damages arising from such injury pending, the action shall be amended in accordance with the provisions of § 8.01-56. Code § 8.01-50, which governs actions for wrongful death of a decedent, provides in relevant part: A. Whenever the death of a person shall be caused by the wrongful act, neglect, or default of any person or corporation . . . the person who, or corporation . . . which, would have been liable, if death had not ensued, shall be liable to an action . . . notwithstanding the death of the person injured . . . . Code § 8.01-56, which in part governs the maintenance of a pending personal injury action as a survival action following the death of the plaintiff, provides in relevant part: . . . when a person who has brought an action for personal injury dies pending the action, such action may be