Johnnie F Shinholster v. Annapolis Hosp
[…] It also opens the door to scrutiny of a medical malpractice plaintiff’s pretreatment health habits and lifestyle in nearly every medical malpractice action. “[W]hatever the wisdom or folly of our lifestyles, society, through its laws, has not yet imposed a normative life-style on its members.” Ostrowski v Azzara, 111 NJ 429, 444; 545 A2d 148 (1988). Today’s majority imposes a judicially created normative lifestyle on the citizens of this state. The majority also subverts the text of MCL 600.6304 when it holds that § 6304 requires the trier of fact to determine the comparative negligence of all who are a 3 proximate cause of the plaintiff’s injury. The statute actually states: “‘fault’ includes an act . . . that is a proximate cause of damage sustained by a party.” MCL 600.6304(8) (emphasis added). While the majority focuses on plaintiff’s injury, its attention would be more properly focused on the plaintiff’s damage.