Johnnie F Shinholster v. Annapolis Hosp
[…] (4) The state treasurer shall adjust the limitation on damages for noneconomic loss set forth in subsection (1) by an amount determined by the state treasurer at the end of each calendar year to reflect the cumulative annual percentage change in the consumer price index. As used in this subsection, “consumer price index” means the most comprehensive index of consumer prices available for this state from the bureau of labor statistics of the United States department of labor. 6 MCL 600.6311 provides: “Sections 6306(1)(c), (d), and (e), 6307, and 6309 do not apply to a plaintiff who is 60 years of age or older at the time of judgment.” 9 within MCL 600.6304’s definition of “fault,” and therefore could not be considered for the purposes of comparative negligence, I would affirm the Court of Appeals on all counts.