Johnnie F Shinholster v. Annapolis Hosp
[…] Accordingly, we could potentially hold that because the plaintiff here— Shinholster’s personal representative—was over sixty, the MCL 600.6311 exception applied. However, we note that MCL 600.6306 also uses the term “plaintiff” in referring to comparative negligence. See MCL 600.6306(3)(“the total judgment amount shall be reduced . . . by an amount equal to the percentage of plaintiff’s fault”). Clearly, this reference to “plaintiff” is not a reference to a personal representative in a wrongful death case, because the personal representative would not be the one evaluated for comparative negligence; instead, the decedent would be so evaluated.