Johnnie F Shinholster v. Annapolis Hosp
[…] II I join in full § III(B) of the lead opinion, recognizing that the medical malpractice noneconomic damages cap of MCL 600.1483 applies to a wrongful death 4 But see, contra, Wyatt v United States, 939 F Supp 1402 (ED Mo, 1996). 7 action based on an underlying claim of medical malpractice and concluding that the higher cap of MCL 600.1483 applies when the injured person, at any time while still living and as a result of a defendant’s negligent conduct, fits with the ambit of MCL 600.1483(1).5 5 MCL 600.1483 provides: (1) In an action for damages alleging medical malpractice by or against a person or party, the total amount of damages for noneconomic loss recoverable by all plaintiffs, resulting from the negligence of all defendants, shall not exceed $280,000.00 unless, as the result of the negligence of 1 or more of the defendants, 1 or more of the following exceptions apply as determined by the court pursuant to section 6304, in which case damages for noneconomic loss shall not exceed $500,000.00: (a) The plaintiff is hemiplegic, paraplegic, or quadriplegic resulting in a total permanent functional loss of 1 or more limbs caused by 1 or more of the following: (i) Injury to the brain. (ii) Injury to the spinal cord. (b) The plaintiff has permanently impaired cognitive capacity rendering him or her incapable of making independent, responsible life decisions and permanently incapable of independently performing the activities of normal, daily living. (c) There has been permanent loss of or damage to a reproductive organ resulting in the inability to procreate. (2) In awarding damages in an action alleging medical malpractice, the trier of fact (continued . . . .) 8 III I also join in full § III(C) of the lead opinion, concluding that because the term “plaintiff,” as used in MCL 600.6311, refers, for purposes of a wrongful death action, to the decedent, and because Mrs.