Johnnie F Shinholster v. Annapolis Hosp
[…] This use of the past tense of the verb indicates an intention by the Legislature that an injured party need not always be alive at the time of judgment for the higher cap to apply, but rather only have suffered, at some point in the past as the result of a defendant’s negligent conduct, the type of injury enumerated in § 1483(1)(c). Further, we note that, had the Legislature truly intended that an injured party must continue to suffer the higher tier injury at the time of judgment, it knew how to make that intent specific, as shown by MCL 600.6311, infra, in which the Legislature states that this provision is to apply if “a plaintiff . . . is 60 years of age or older at the time of judgment.” (Emphasis added.)