Johnnie F Shinholster v. Annapolis Hosp
[…] The jury or court may still award whatever amount it concludes is reasonable under MCL 600.2922(6); that amount, however, is subject to reduction under MCL 600.1483. Therefore, because MCL 600.1483 does not include death as one of the enumerated exceptions to the lower damages cap, and because the statutory syntax suggests that the plaintiff must currently fall into one of the enumerated exceptions at the time of the postverdict recovery determination, I believe that the lower tier damages cap applies in wrongful death actions alleging medical malpractice. C. MCL 600.6311 DOES NOT APPLY TO WRONGFUL DEATH ACTIONS MCL 600.6306 provides, in relevant part: (1) After a verdict rendered by a trier of fact in favor of a plaintiff, an order of judgment shall be entered by the court. Subject to section 2959, the order of judgment shall be entered against each defendant, including a third-party defendant, in the following order and in the following judgment amounts: * * * (c) All future economic damages, less medical and other health care costs, and less collateral source payments determined to be collectible under section 6303(5) reduced to gross present cash value. (d) All future medical and other health care costs reduced to gross present cash value. 17 (e) All future noneconomic damages reduced to gross present cash value. * * * (2) As used in this section, “gross present cash value” means the total amount of future damages reduced to present value at a rate of 5% per year for each year in which those damages accrue, as found by the trier of fact as provided in section 6305(1)(b).