Johnnie F Shinholster v. Annapolis Hosp
[…] C. MCL 600.6311 While MCL 600.6306(1)(c), (d), and (e) provide that all future damages awarded to a plaintiff be reduced to gross present value,19 MCL 600.6311 creates an exception to 19 Section 6306 provides, in part: (1) After a verdict rendered by a trier of fact in favor of a plaintiff, an order of judgment shall be entered by the court . . . in the following judgment amounts: * * * (c) All future economic damages, less medical and other health care costs, and less collateral source payments determined to be collectible under section 6303(5) reduced to gross present cash value. (d) All future medical and other health care costs reduced to gross present cash value. (continued . . . .) 32 this general rule by stating, “Sections 6306(1)(c), (d), and (e) . . . do not apply to a plaintiff who is 60 years of age or older at the time of judgment.”