Johnnie F Shinholster v. Annapolis Hosp
[…] I do not agree, however, that a new trial should be limited to damages only; rather, I would reverse and remand for a new trial on all issues. Further, although I agree that the noneconomic damages cap of MCL 600.1483 applies to wrongful death actions 20 alleging medical malpractice, I do not agree that the higher tier applies in such cases. Instead, I would hold that the lower cap of MCL 600.1483(1) applies. Finally, I would hold that MCL 600.6311, which provides that the reduction to present value does not apply to “a plaintiff who is 60 years of age or older at the time of judgment,” cannot apply in wrongful death cases, because in such cases the true “plaintiff” is the estate, which is not a person and does not have an “age.” Therefore, I would reverse the decision of the Court of Appeals and remand for a new trial.