Johnnie F Shinholster v. Annapolis Hosp
[…] While the Court of Appeals acknowledged that § 6304, on its face, requires a trier of fact to consider such negligence, it nonetheless relied on inferences drawn from this Court’s decision in Podvin v Eickhorst, 373 Mich 175; 128 NW2d 523 (1964), and authority from other states to reach its holding that the statute did not control the situation. The Court of Appeals erred, in our judgment. Subsection 6304(1)(b) is unambiguous and calls for the trier of fact to assess by percentage “the total fault of 3 See, also, MCL 600.2959, which provides: In an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, the court shall reduce the damages by the percentage of comparative fault of the person upon whose injury or death the damages are based . . . . 9 all persons that contributed to the death or injury, including each plaintiff,” (emphasis added), as long as that fault constituted a proximate cause of the plaintiff’s injury and subsequent damage.4 With regard to what cause constitutes proximate cause,5 in Parks v Starks, 342 Mich 443,