Johnnie F Shinholster v. Annapolis Hosp
[…] We see no rationale for assuming such a conclusion from the Legislature’s actions. 25 Handicappers Civil Rights Act, MCL 37.1101, which are also written in the present tense, yet holding that the “present” tense refers to events existing during the pendency of the plaintiff’s employment, when her cause of action arose), but it also avoids the arguably incongruous results about which the trial court and Court of Appeals were concerned.17 Second, we believe that the text of the wrongful death act, MCL 600.2922(1), (2), and (6), provides additional support for our understanding of § 1483. These provisions state that “the personal representative of the estate of the deceased person” be able to “maintain an action and recover damages [against] the person who or the corporation that would have been liable, if death had not ensued . . . .” Subsection 2922(6) expressly permits the deceased’s estate to recover “reasonable compensation for 17 We note that defendants’ and the Chief Justice's positions, taken to their inevitable conclusions, might just as well require that, if the injured party is deceased at the time of