Johnnie F Shinholster v. Annapolis Hosp
[…] *564Second, we believe that the text of the wrongful death act, MCL 600.2922(1), (2), and (6), provides additional support for our understanding of § 1483. These provisions state that “the personal representative of the estate of the deceased person” be able to “maintain an action and recover damages [against] the person who or the corporation that would have been liable, if death had not ensued . . ..” Subsection 2922(6) expressly permits the deceased’s estate to recover “reasonable compensation for the pain and suffering, while conscious, undergone by the deceased person during the period intervening between the time of the injury and death . . . .” Accordingly, while we agree with the