Johnnie F Shinholster v. Annapolis Hosp
[…] Nor can it reasonably be dispositive of whether the higher tier applies that a plaintiff has died shortly before or after the end of trial, or shortly before or after the post-verdict damages and cap determinations. See n 15. Nor do we understand why delaying tactics in the justice process should be incentivized in the perverse expectation that a plaintiff may not survive trial and judgment.

Section 6306 provides, in part:

(1) After a verdict rendered by a trier of fact in favor of a plaintiff, an order of judgment shall be entered by the court... in the following judgment amounts:
(c) All future economic damages, less medical and other health care costs, and less collateral source payments determined to be collectible under section 6303(5) reduced to gross present cash value.
(d) All future medical and other health care costs reduced to gross present cash value.
(e) All future noneconomic damages reduced to gross present cash value.

Further, no section in Chapter 63 of the Revised Judicature Act uses the term “plaintiff” in reference to the personal representative or the decedent’s estate.