Johnnie F Shinholster v. Annapolis Hosp
[…] “Although a phrase or a statement may mean one thing when read in isolation, it may mean something substantially different when read in context.” G C Timmis & Co, supra at 421.

MCL 600.6305(2) provides, in part:

In the event of death, the calculation of future damages shall be based on the losses during the period of time the plaintiff would have lived but for the injury upon which the claim is based.

Further, MCL 600.6306(3) provides, “If the plaintiff was assigned a percentage of fault. . . the total judgment amount shall be reduced ... by an amount equal *571to the percentage of plaintiffs fault.”