Johnnie F Shinholster v. Annapolis Hosp
[…] Because plaintiff in this case presented evidence from which it could be rationally concluded that, “as the *568result of the negligence of 1 or more of the defendants,” it could have been said at some time before her death that she “is hemiplegic, paraplegic, or quadriplegic [as a result of] [i]njury to the brain,” or “has permanently impaired cognitive capacity,” we agree with the determination made by the lower courts that the higher damages cap of § 1483 applies under the circumstances of this case.

C. MCL 600.6311

While MCL 600.6306(l)(c), (d), and (e) provide that all future damages awarded to a plaintiff be reduced to gross present value,19 MCL 600.6311 creates an exception to this general rule by stating, “Sections 6306(l)(c), (d), and (e)... do not apply to a plaintiff who is 60 years of age or older at the time of judgment.” Thus, only when a plaintiff is younger than sixty years of age at the time of judgment, must the trial court reduce the plaintiffs future damages to present cash value.