Johnnie F Shinholster v. Annapolis Hosp
[…] CAVANAGH and KELLY, JJ., joined in section III(C) and concurred in the result only with regard to section 111(B). WEAVER, J., joined in sections III(B) and III(C).

255 Mich App 339, 352-354; 660 NW2d 361 (2003).

Because Adams died during the pendency of this case, his wife, Katherine Adams, was appointed as the personal representative of his estate and substituted as a party.

See, also, MCL 600.2959, which provides:

In an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, the court shall reduce the damages by the percentage of comparative fault of the person upon whose injury or death the damages are based....

Moreover, MCL 600.6304(6) expressly acknowledges that a plaintiff may be determined “to have fault” in “a medical malpractice claim ....”