Johnnie F Shinholster v. Annapolis Hosp
[…] Instead, they argued only that evidence of plaintiffs own negligence should be considered by the jury in order to *559determine the extent to which defendants were liable for plaintiffs injury. (Defendants alleged: “Had the jury been properly instructed [concerning plaintiffs pretreatment negligence], it is likely that the percentage of her comparative fault would have been determined at a much higher level.”)14

B. CAP ON NONECONOMIC DAMAGES

For the reasons stated in Jenkins, supra at 166-173, we hold that the noneconomic damages cap found in MCL 600.1483 applies to a wrongful death action based on an underlying claim of medical malpractice.

*560MCL 600.1483 contains two caps on noneconomic damages and provides:

(1) In an action for damages alleging medical malpractice by or against a person or party, the total amount of damages for noneconomic loss recoverable by all plaintiffs, resulting from the negligence of all defendants, shall not exceed $280,000.00 unless, as the result of the negligence of 1 or more of the defendants, 1 or more of the following exceptions apply as determined by the court pursuant to section 6304, in which case damages for noneconomic loss shall not exceed $500,000.00:
(a) The plaintiff is hemiplegic, paraplegic, or quadriplegic resulting in a total permanent functional loss of 1 or more limbs caused by 1 or more of the following:
(i) Injury to the brain.
(ii) Injury to the spinal cord.
(b) The plaintiff has permanently impaired cognitive capacity rendering him or her incapable of making independent, responsible life decisions and permanently incapable of independently performing the activities of normal, daily living.
(c) There has been permanent loss of or damage to a reproductive organ resulting in the inability to procreate.