Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Act because the term “plaintiff” does not stand alone here,
and cannot be read in a vacuum. Instead, “[i]t exists and
must be read in context with the entire act, and the words
and phrases used there must be assigned such meanings as
are in harmony with the whole of the statute . . . .”
Arrowhead Dev Co v Livingston Co Rd Comm, 413 Mich 505,
516; 322 NW2d 702 (1982). “Although a phrase or a
statement may mean one thing when read in isolation, it may
mean something substantially different when read in
context.” G C Timmis & Co, supra at 421.
MCL 600.6305(2) provides, in part:
In the event of death, the calculation of
future damages shall be based on the losses
during the period of time the plaintiff would
have lived but for the injury upon which the
claim is based.
Further, MCL 600.6306(3) provides, “If the plaintiff was
assigned a percentage of fault . . . the total judgment
amount shall be reduced . . . by an amount equal to the
percentage of plaintiff’s fault.” As described by the
Court of Appeals, these “reference[s] to ‘plaintiff’ [are]