Michigan Supreme Court
[…] the basis of a condition that a plaintiff brings to the
table ignores this foundational principle of tort law. It
also opens the door to scrutiny of a medical malpractice
plaintiff’s pretreatment health habits and lifestyle in
nearly every medical malpractice action. “[W]hatever the
wisdom or folly of our lifestyles, society, through its
laws, has not yet imposed a normative life-style on its
members.” Ostrowski v Azzara, 111 NJ 429, 444; 545 A2d 148
(1988). Today’s majority imposes a judicially created
normative lifestyle on the citizens of this state.
The majority also subverts the text of MCL 600.6304
when it holds that § 6304 requires the trier of fact to
determine the comparative negligence of all who are a
3
proximate cause of the plaintiff’s injury. The statute
actually states: “‘fault’ includes an act . . . that is a
proximate cause of damage sustained by a party.” MCL
600.6304(8) (emphasis added). While the majority focuses
on plaintiff’s injury, its attention would be more properly
focused on the plaintiff’s damage.
The plaintiff’s damage in a medical malpractice action
is determined by the difference between the decedent’s