Johnnie F Shinholster v. Annapolis Hosp
[…] (1982),       “under          common        law,        [causes        of        action]      were

terminated by the death either of the person injured or the

tortfeasor.            1846 Rev Stats, ch 101, § 5.”                        The Legislature

subsequently            changed          the     common-law           rule        through     the

wrongful death provisions, allowing causes of actions to

survive death through the creation of a “new” plaintiff,

the estate.            The estate is then represented by the personal

representative:                MCL       600.2922(2)         provides        that       “[e]very

action under this section [the wrongful death provision]

shall    be       brought      by,       and     in    the     name    of,       the    personal

representative            of     the      estate        of     the    deceased          person.”

Indeed, the named plaintiff in the instant case is “Estate

of      Betty           Jean      Shinholster,”                 “by”         the        personal

representative.

        Section 2922(2) does not compel the conclusion that