Johnnie F Shinholster v. Annapolis Hosp
[…] the term ‘plaintiff’ as applied to wrongful death cases,”

Shinholster, supra at 357, that Court declined to resolve

the issue, holding that § 6311 applies because both the

personal representative and the decedent were or would have

been sixty years of age or older at the time of judgment:

          MCL 600.6311 specifically refers to “a
     plaintiff who is 60 years of age or older . . .”
     (emphasis    added).      Accordingly,   we   could
     potentially hold that because the plaintiff here—
     Shinholster’s personal representative—was over
     sixty,   the   MCL   600.6311  exception   applied.
     However, we note that MCL 600.6306 also uses the
     term “plaintiff” in referring to comparative
     negligence.      See MCL 600.6306(3)(“the total
     judgment amount shall be reduced . . . by an
     amount equal to the percentage of plaintiff’s
     fault”).   Clearly, this reference to “plaintiff”
     is not a reference to a personal representative
     in a wrongful death case, because the personal
     representative would not be the one evaluated for
     comparative negligence; instead, the decedent
     would be so evaluated.