Michigan Supreme Court
[…] At common law, a cause of action did not survive
death. As we noted in Hawkins v Regional Medical
Laboratories, PC, 415 Mich 420, 428-429; 329 NW2d 729
(1982), “under common law, [causes of action] were
terminated by the death either of the person injured or the
tortfeasor. 1846 Rev Stats, ch 101, § 5.” The Legislature
subsequently changed the common-law rule through the
wrongful death provisions, allowing causes of actions to
survive death through the creation of a “new” plaintiff,
the estate. The estate is then represented by the personal
representative: MCL 600.2922(2) provides that “[e]very
action under this section [the wrongful death provision]
shall be brought by, and in the name of, the personal
representative of the estate of the deceased person.”
Indeed, the named plaintiff in the instant case is “Estate
of Betty Jean Shinholster,” “by” the personal
representative.
Section 2922(2) does not compel the conclusion that
the “plaintiff” in a wrongful death action is the personal
representative.