Johnnie F Shinholster v. Annapolis Hosp
[…] recognizing       that     the     medical        malpractice       noneconomic

damages cap of MCL 600.1483 applies to a wrongful death



      4
      But see, contra, Wyatt v United States, 939 F Supp
1402 (ED Mo, 1996).



                                       7

action based on an underlying claim of medical malpractice

and concluding that the higher cap of MCL 600.1483 applies

when the injured person, at any time while still living and

as a result of a defendant’s negligent conduct, fits with

the ambit of MCL 600.1483(1).5




     5
         MCL 600.1483 provides:


          (1) In an action for damages alleging
     medical malpractice by or against a person or
     party,   the    total   amount   of  damages   for
     noneconomic loss recoverable by all plaintiffs,
     resulting from the negligence of all defendants,
     shall not exceed $280,000.00 unless, as the
     result of the negligence of 1 or more of the
     defendants, 1 or more of the following exceptions
     apply as determined by the court pursuant to
     section   6304,    in  which   case  damages   for
     noneconomic loss shall not exceed $500,000.00:
          (a) The plaintiff is hemiplegic, paraplegic,
     or quadriplegic resulting in a total permanent
     functional loss of 1 or more limbs caused by 1 or
     more of the following:
            (i) Injury to the brain.
            (ii) Injury to the spinal cord.
          (b) The plaintiff has permanently impaired
     cognitive capacity rendering him or her incapable
     of making independent, responsible life decisions
     and   permanently   incapable   of   independently
     performing   the  activities  of   normal,   daily
     living.
          (c) There has been permanent loss of or
     damage to a reproductive organ resulting in the
     inability to procreate.
          (2) In awarding damages in an action
     alleging medical malpractice, the trier of fact
                                      (continued . . . .)


                                  8

                                       III 


      I also join in full § III(C) of the lead opinion,

concluding that because the term “plaintiff,” as used in