Johnnie F Shinholster v. Annapolis Hosp
[…] B.    THE LOWER DAMAGES CAP APPLIES

        For the reasons stated in Jenkins v Patel, 471 Mich

____; ___ NW2d ___ (2004), I agree with the majority that

the noneconomic damages cap found in MCL 600.1483 applies

to wrongful death actions alleging medical malpractice.                    I

cannot agree, however, that the higher tier of the damages

cap applies to such cases.             Instead, I would hold that the

lower    tier   applies      to    wrongful     death   actions   alleging

medical malpractice.

        MCL 600.1483(1) provides:

             In an action for damages alleging medical
        malpractice by or against a person or party, the
        total amount of damages for noneconomic loss
        recoverable by all plaintiffs, resulting from the
        negligence of all defendants, shall not exceed


                                       11

    $280,000.00   unless,   as the   result   of  the
    negligence of 1 or more of the defendants, 1 or
    more of the following exceptions        apply  as
    determined by the court pursuant to section 6304,
    in which case damages for noneconomic loss shall
    not exceed $500,000.00:

         (a) The plaintiff is hemiplegic, paraplegic,
    or quadriplegic resulting in a total permanent
    functional loss of 1 or more limbs caused by 1 or
    more of the following:

               (i)   Injury to the brain.

               (ii) Injury to the spinal cord.

         (b) The plaintiff has permanently impaired
    cognitive capacity rendering him or her incapable
    of making independent, responsible life decisions
    and   permanently   incapable   of   independently
    performing   the  activities  of   normal,   daily
    living.

         (c) There has been permanent loss of or
    damage to a reproductive organ resulting in the
    inability to procreate. [Emphasis added.][4]




    4
       In the former version of § 1483, a one-tiered cap
included “death” as an exception to the then-$225,000 cap:

         (1)    In an action for damages alleging
    medical malpractice against a person or party