Johnnie F Shinholster v. Annapolis Hosp
[…] and cannot be read in a vacuum.             Instead, “[i]t exists and

must be read in context with the entire act, and the words

and phrases used there must be assigned such meanings as

are in harmony with the whole of the statute . . . .”

Arrowhead Dev Co v Livingston Co Rd Comm, 413 Mich 505,

516;   322   NW2d    702   (1982).         “Although    a   phrase    or    a

statement may mean one thing when read in isolation, it may

mean    something     substantially        different     when      read    in

context.”    G C Timmis & Co, supra at 421.

       MCL 600.6305(2) provides, in part:

            In the event of death, the calculation of
       future damages shall be based on the losses
       during the period of time the plaintiff would
       have lived but for the injury upon which the
       claim is based.
Further, MCL 600.6306(3) provides, “If the plaintiff was

assigned a percentage of fault . . . the total judgment

amount shall be reduced . . . by an amount equal to the

percentage   of     plaintiff’s   fault.”       As     described     by   the