Johnnie F Shinholster v. Annapolis Hosp
[…] enumerated conditions currently exist.                        Here, at the time

of    the     postverdict              decision      regarding        the      amount

recoverable, the decedent would not have been described as

someone who was paraplegic or someone who had a permanently

impaired     cognitive          capacity;        rather,    the     decedent       would

have only been described as deceased.

      For the same reasons stated in Jenkins, supra at ___,

applying     the        lower   damages       cap   does     not    frustrate        the

purpose of MCL 600.2922(6), which provides that the court

or   jury    in     a    wrongful       death     action     “may    award     .    .    .

reasonable compensation for the pain and suffering, while

conscious,        undergone       by    the      deceased    person       during    the

period intervening between the time of the injury and death

. . . .”           (Emphasis added.)                As we noted in           Jenkins,

applying     the        lower   damages       cap   to     limit    the    amount       of

actual recovery by the plaintiff does not in any way limit


                                           16