Michigan Supreme Court
[…] redetermination of damages only in such a case, which would
allow the defendant to present the additional evidence and
the jury to determine whether the plaintiff’s percentage of
liability should be increased, and the defendant’s
percentage of liability decreased, accordingly. Nothing,
of course, would prohibit an appellate court from remanding
for an entirely new trial in subsequent cases if the facts
require.
20
B. Cap on Noneconomic Damages
For the reasons stated in Jenkins, supra at ___, we
hold that the noneconomic damages cap found in MCL 600.1483
applies to a wrongful death action based on an underlying
claim of medical malpractice.
MCL 600.1483 contains two caps on noneconomic damages
and provides:
(1) In an action for damages alleging
medical malpractice by or against a person or
party, the total amount of damages for
noneconomic loss recoverable by all plaintiffs,
resulting from the negligence of all defendants,
shall not exceed $280,000.00 unless, as the
result of the negligence of 1 or more of the
defendants, 1 or more of the following exceptions
apply as determined by the court pursuant to
section 6304, in which case damages for
noneconomic loss shall not exceed $500,000.00:
(a) The plaintiff is hemiplegic, paraplegic,
or quadriplegic resulting in a total permanent
functional loss of 1 or more limbs caused by 1 or
more of the following:
(i) Injury to the brain.
(ii) Injury to the spinal cord.
(b) The plaintiff has permanently impaired
cognitive capacity rendering him or her incapable
of making independent, responsible life decisions
and permanently incapable of independently
performing the activities of normal, daily
living.
(c) There has been permanent loss of or
damage to a reproductive organ resulting in the
inability to procreate.
While defendants have not contested that, as a result
of her stroke, Shinholster satisfied § 1483(1)(a) and (b),
21
they and the Chief Justice contend that the higher damages
cap applies only if the injured person continues to suffer
one of the enumerated conditions set forth in § 1483 at the