Johnnie F Shinholster v. Annapolis Hosp
[…] a conclusion from the Legislature’s actions.




                              25

Handicappers Civil Rights Act, MCL 37.1101, which are also

written       in   the    present     tense,        yet    holding    that    the

“present”       tense     refers    to     events      existing      during   the

pendency of the plaintiff’s employment, when her cause of

action arose), but it also avoids the arguably incongruous

results about which the trial court and Court of Appeals

were concerned.17

       Second, we believe that the text of the wrongful death

act,    MCL    600.2922(1),      (2),    and    (6),      provides    additional

support for our understanding of § 1483.                     These provisions

state that “the personal representative of the estate of

the deceased person” be able to “maintain an action and

recover damages [against] the person who or the corporation

that    would      have   been     liable,     if    death   had     not   ensued

. . . .”           Subsection       2922(6)         expressly      permits    the

deceased’s estate to recover “reasonable compensation for



       17
        We note that defendants’ and the Chief Justice's
positions, taken to their inevitable conclusions, might