Johnnie F Shinholster v. Annapolis Hosp
[…] of the negligence of 1 or more of the defendants,” it could

have been said at some time before her death that she “is

hemiplegic, paraplegic, or quadriplegic [as a result of]

[i]njury    to   the   brain,”   or     “has   permanently   impaired

cognitive capacity,” we agree with the determination made

by the lower courts that the higher damages cap of § 1483

applies under the circumstances of this case.

                         C. MCL 600.6311

     While MCL 600.6306(1)(c), (d), and (e) provide that

all future damages awarded to a plaintiff be reduced to

gross present value,19     MCL 600.6311 creates an exception to




     19
          Section 6306 provides, in part:
          (1) After a verdict rendered by a trier of
     fact in favor of a plaintiff, an order of
     judgment shall be entered by the court . . . in
     the following judgment amounts:

                                 * * *

          (c)   All  future   economic damages, less
     medical and other health care costs, and less
     collateral source payments determined to be
     collectible under section 6303(5) reduced to
     gross present cash value.
          (d) All future medical and other health care
     costs reduced to gross present cash value.
                                                (continued . . . .)


                                  32

this general rule by stating, “Sections 6306(1)(c), (d),

and (e) . . . do not apply to a plaintiff who is 60 years

of age or older at the time of judgment.”   Thus, only when