Michigan Supreme Court
[…] plaintiff is hemiplegic”; “[t]he plaintiff has permanently
impaired cognitive capacity”), clearly requiring that the
enumerated conditions currently exist. Here, at the time
of the postverdict decision regarding the amount
recoverable, the decedent would not have been described as
someone who was paraplegic or someone who had a permanently
impaired cognitive capacity; rather, the decedent would
have only been described as deceased.
For the same reasons stated in Jenkins, supra at ___,
applying the lower damages cap does not frustrate the
purpose of MCL 600.2922(6), which provides that the court
or jury in a wrongful death action “may award . . .
reasonable compensation for the pain and suffering, while
conscious, undergone by the deceased person during the
period intervening between the time of the injury and death
. . . .” (Emphasis added.) As we noted in Jenkins,
applying the lower damages cap to limit the amount of
actual recovery by the plaintiff does not in any way limit
16
the amount of the jury’s award. The jury or court may
still award whatever amount it concludes is reasonable