Michigan Supreme Court
[…] cap, that it must have intended that death always fall
under the lower cap. We see no rationale for assuming such
a conclusion from the Legislature’s actions.
25
Handicappers Civil Rights Act, MCL 37.1101, which are also
written in the present tense, yet holding that the
“present” tense refers to events existing during the
pendency of the plaintiff’s employment, when her cause of
action arose), but it also avoids the arguably incongruous
results about which the trial court and Court of Appeals
were concerned.17
Second, we believe that the text of the wrongful death
act, MCL 600.2922(1), (2), and (6), provides additional
support for our understanding of § 1483. These provisions
state that “the personal representative of the estate of
the deceased person” be able to “maintain an action and
recover damages [against] the person who or the corporation
that would have been liable, if death had not ensued
. . . .” Subsection 2922(6) expressly permits the
deceased’s estate to recover “reasonable compensation for
17
We note that defendants’ and the Chief Justice's
positions, taken to their inevitable conclusions, might
just as well require that, if the injured party is deceased