Michigan Supreme Court
[…] long-established principle, I would affirm the Court of
Appeals on this issue.
II
I join in full § III(B) of the lead opinion,
recognizing that the medical malpractice noneconomic
damages cap of MCL 600.1483 applies to a wrongful death
4
But see, contra, Wyatt v United States, 939 F Supp
1402 (ED Mo, 1996).
7
action based on an underlying claim of medical malpractice
and concluding that the higher cap of MCL 600.1483 applies
when the injured person, at any time while still living and
as a result of a defendant’s negligent conduct, fits with
the ambit of MCL 600.1483(1).5
5
MCL 600.1483 provides:
(1) In an action for damages alleging
medical malpractice by or against a person or
party, the total amount of damages for
noneconomic loss recoverable by all plaintiffs,
resulting from the negligence of all defendants,
shall not exceed $280,000.00 unless, as the
result of the negligence of 1 or more of the
defendants, 1 or more of the following exceptions
apply as determined by the court pursuant to
section 6304, in which case damages for
noneconomic loss shall not exceed $500,000.00:
(a) The plaintiff is hemiplegic, paraplegic,
or quadriplegic resulting in a total permanent
functional loss of 1 or more limbs caused by 1 or
more of the following:
(i) Injury to the brain.
(ii) Injury to the spinal cord.
(b) The plaintiff has permanently impaired
cognitive capacity rendering him or her incapable
of making independent, responsible life decisions
and permanently incapable of independently
performing the activities of normal, daily
living.
(c) There has been permanent loss of or
damage to a reproductive organ resulting in the
inability to procreate.
(2) In awarding damages in an action
alleging medical malpractice, the trier of fact
(continued . . . .)
8
III
I also join in full § III(C) of the lead opinion,
concluding that because the term “plaintiff,” as used in
MCL 600.6311, refers, for purposes of a wrongful death
action, to the decedent, and because Mrs. Shinholster, the