Johnnie F Shinholster v. Annapolis Hosp
[…] It

also opens the door to scrutiny of a medical malpractice

plaintiff’s    pretreatment   health      habits    and       lifestyle      in

nearly every medical malpractice action.               “[W]hatever the

wisdom or folly of our lifestyles, society, through its

laws, has not yet imposed a normative life-style on its

members.”     Ostrowski v Azzara, 111 NJ 429, 444; 545 A2d 148

(1988).     Today’s    majority    imposes    a    judicially         created

normative lifestyle on the citizens of this state.

     The majority also subverts the text of MCL 600.6304

when it holds that § 6304 requires the trier of fact to

determine   the   comparative      negligence     of   all      who    are    a


                                   3

proximate cause of the plaintiff’s injury.                                        The statute

actually states:          “‘fault’ includes an act . . . that is a

proximate      cause      of    damage         sustained          by    a    party.”            MCL

600.6304(8) (emphasis added).                            While the majority focuses

on plaintiff’s injury, its attention would be more properly

focused on the plaintiff’s damage.

        The plaintiff’s damage in a medical malpractice action