Johnnie F Shinholster v. Annapolis Hosp
[…] allow the defendant to present the additional evidence and
the jury to determine whether the plaintiff’s percentage of
liability   should    be  increased,   and   the    defendant’s
percentage of liability decreased, accordingly.        Nothing,
of course, would prohibit an appellate court from remanding
for an entirely new trial in subsequent cases if the facts
require.




                              20

                B. Cap on Noneconomic Damages

     For the reasons stated in Jenkins, supra at ___, we

hold that the noneconomic damages cap found in MCL 600.1483

applies to a wrongful death action based on an underlying

claim of medical malpractice.

     MCL 600.1483 contains two caps on noneconomic damages

and provides:

          (1) In an action for damages alleging
     medical malpractice by or against a person or
     party,   the    total   amount   of  damages   for
     noneconomic loss recoverable by all plaintiffs,
     resulting from the negligence of all defendants,
     shall not exceed $280,000.00 unless, as the
     result of the negligence of 1 or more of the
     defendants, 1 or more of the following exceptions
     apply as determined by the court pursuant to
     section   6304,    in  which   case  damages   for
     noneconomic loss shall not exceed $500,000.00:
          (a) The plaintiff is hemiplegic, paraplegic,
     or quadriplegic resulting in a total permanent
     functional loss of 1 or more limbs caused by 1 or
     more of the following:
                (i) Injury to the brain.
                (ii) Injury to the spinal cord.
          (b) The plaintiff has permanently impaired
     cognitive capacity rendering him or her incapable
     of making independent, responsible life decisions
     and   permanently   incapable   of   independently
     performing   the  activities  of   normal,   daily
     living.
          (c) There has been permanent loss of or
     damage to a reproductive organ resulting in the
     inability to procreate.
     While defendants have not contested that, as a result

of her stroke, Shinholster satisfied § 1483(1)(a) and (b),




                                21

they and the Chief Justice contend that the higher damages

cap applies only if the injured person continues to suffer