Michigan Supreme Court
[…] tense “has been” in § 1483(1)(c). This use of the past
tense of the verb indicates an intention by the Legislature
that an injured party need not always be alive at the time
of judgment for the higher cap to apply, but rather only
have suffered, at some point in the past as the result of a
defendant’s negligent conduct, the type of injury
enumerated in § 1483(1)(c).
Further, we note that, had the Legislature truly
intended that an injured party must continue to suffer the
higher tier injury at the time of judgment, it knew how to
make that intent specific, as shown by MCL 600.6311, infra,
in which the Legislature states that this provision is to
apply if “a plaintiff . . . is 60 years of age or older at
the time of judgment.” (Emphasis added.) Unlike § 6311, §
1483 does not provide such a clear temporal framework.
29
Moreover, had the Legislature intended that the term “is,”
as used in § 6311, mean what defendants and the Chief
Justice assert it means in § 1483 (i.e., at the time of