Michigan Supreme Court
[…] issues is required. I would reverse the judgment of the
Court of Appeals and remand this case for a new trial.
B. THE LOWER DAMAGES CAP APPLIES
For the reasons stated in Jenkins v Patel, 471 Mich
____; ___ NW2d ___ (2004), I agree with the majority that
the noneconomic damages cap found in MCL 600.1483 applies
to wrongful death actions alleging medical malpractice. I
cannot agree, however, that the higher tier of the damages
cap applies to such cases. Instead, I would hold that the
lower tier applies to wrongful death actions alleging
medical malpractice.
MCL 600.1483(1) provides:
In an action for damages alleging medical
malpractice by or against a person or party, the
total amount of damages for noneconomic loss
recoverable by all plaintiffs, resulting from the
negligence of all defendants, shall not exceed
11
$280,000.00 unless, as the result of the
negligence of 1 or more of the defendants, 1 or
more of the following exceptions apply as
determined by the court pursuant to section 6304,
in which case damages for noneconomic loss shall
not exceed $500,000.00:
(a) The plaintiff is hemiplegic, paraplegic,
or quadriplegic resulting in a total permanent
functional loss of 1 or more limbs caused by 1 or
more of the following:
(i) Injury to the brain.
(ii) Injury to the spinal cord.
(b) The plaintiff has permanently impaired
cognitive capacity rendering him or her incapable
of making independent, responsible life decisions
and permanently incapable of independently
performing the activities of normal, daily
living.
(c) There has been permanent loss of or
damage to a reproductive organ resulting in the
inability to procreate. [Emphasis added.][4]
4
In the former version of § 1483, a one-tiered cap
included “death” as an exception to the then-$225,000 cap:
(1) In an action for damages alleging
medical malpractice against a person or party
specified in section 5838a, damages for