Michigan Supreme Court
[…] first visit to the emergency room.
While the Court of Appeals acknowledged that § 6304,
on its face, requires a trier of fact to consider such
negligence, it nonetheless relied on inferences drawn from
this Court’s decision in Podvin v Eickhorst, 373 Mich 175;
128 NW2d 523 (1964), and authority from other states to
reach its holding that the statute did not control the
situation.
The Court of Appeals erred, in our judgment.
Subsection 6304(1)(b) is unambiguous and calls for the
trier of fact to assess by percentage “the total fault of
3
See, also, MCL 600.2959, which provides:
In an action based on tort or another legal
theory seeking damages for personal injury,
property damage, or wrongful death, the court
shall reduce the damages by the percentage of
comparative fault of the person upon whose injury
or death the damages are based . . . .
9
all persons that contributed to the death or injury,
including each plaintiff,” (emphasis added), as long as
that fault constituted a proximate cause of the plaintiff’s
injury and subsequent damage.4
With regard to what cause constitutes proximate cause,5