Finally, I would hol
[…] At common law, a cause of action did not survive death. As we noted in Hawkins v Regional Med Laboratories, PC, 415 Mich 420, 428-429; 329 NW2d 729 (1982), “under common law, [causes of action] were terminated by the death either of the person injured or the tortfeasor. 1846 Rev Stats, ch 101, § 5.” The Legislature subsequently changed the common-law rule through the wrongful death provisions, allowing causes of actions to survive death through the creation of a “new” plaintiff, the estate. The estate is then represented by the personal representative: MCL 600.2922(2) provides that “[e]very action under this section [the wrongful death provision] shall be brought *596by, and in the name of, the personal representative of the estate of the deceased person” (Emphasis added.) Indeed, the named plaintiff in the instant case is “Estate of Betty Jean Shinholster,” “by” the personal representative.
Section 2922(2) does not compel the conclusion that the “plaintiff” in a wrongful death action is the personal representative.