Finally, I would hol
[…] I would further hold that the higher damages cap found in MCL 600.1483 does not apply to wrongful death actions alleging medical malpractice. MCL *583600.1483(1) provides that the lower cap applies unless one of the enumerated exceptions applies. Death is not an enumerated exception. This Court is not free to question the Legislature’s policy choices; rather, the statutory language must be applied as written.
Finally, I would hold that the jury’s award of future damages should have been reduced to present value pursuant to MCL 600.6306. MCL 600.6311 provides that the reduction to present value does not apply to “a plaintiff who is 60 years of age or older at the time of judgment.” I believe that MCL 600.6311 cannot apply in wrongful death cases because, in such cases, the true “plaintiff” is the estate, which is not a person and does not have an “age.”
I. ANALYSIS
A. A NEW TRIAL ON ALL ISSUES IS REQUIRED