Finally, I would hol
[…] Here, at the time of the postverdict decision regarding the amount recoverable, the decedent would not have been described as someone who was paraplegic or someone who had a permanently impaired cognitive capacity; rather, the decedent would have only been described as deceased.
For the same reasons stated in Jenkins, supra at 171-173, applying the lower damages cap does not frustrate the purpose of MCL 600.2922(6), which provides that the court or jury in a wrongful death action “may award . . . reasonable compensation for the pain and suffering, while conscious, undergone by the deceased person during the period intervening between the time of the injury and death....” (Emphasis added.) As we noted in Jenkins, applying the lower damages cap to limit the amount of actual recovery by the plaintiff does not in any way limit the amount of the jury’s award.