Finally, I would hol
[…] I would reverse the judgment of the Court of Appeals and remand this case for a new trial.
B. THE LOWER DAMAGES CAP APPLIES
For the reasons stated in Jenkins v Patel, 471 Mich 158; 684 NW2d 346 (2004), I agree with the majority that the noneconomic damages cap found in MCL 600.1483 applies to wrongful death actions alleging medical malpractice. I cannot agree, however, that the higher tier of the damages cap applies to such cases. Instead, I would hold that the lower tier applies to wrongful death actions alleging medical malpractice.
MCL 600.1483(1) provides:
*590In an action for damages alleging medical malpractice by or against a person or party, the total amount of damages for noneconomic loss recoverable by all plaintiffs, resulting from the negligence of all defendants, shall not exceed $280,000.00 unless, as the result of the negligence of 1 or more of the defendants, 1 or more of the following exceptions apply as determined by the court pursuant to section 6304, in which case damages for noneconomic loss shall not exceed $500,000.00:
(a) The plaintiff is hemiplegic, paraplegic, or quadriplegic resulting in a total permanent functional loss of 1 or more limbs caused by 1 or more of the following:
(i) Injury to the brain.
(ii) Injury to the spinal cord.
(b) The plaintiff has permanently impaired cognitive capacity rendering him or her incapable of making independent, responsible life decisions and permanently incapable of independently performing the activities of normal, daily living.
(c) There has been permanent loss of or damage to a reproductive organ resulting in the inability to procreate. [Emphasis added.][4]
*591As an initial matter, MCL 600.1483(1) requires the trial court to determine whether one of the statutory exceptions, and thereby the higher cap, applies.