Present: Hassell, C.J., Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, and
[…] factual support for six of the affirmative defenses, and
6
also noted the evasive answer the defense had given to
the plaintiff’s interrogatory asking what factual basis
existed for the affirmative defenses. The court found
that affirmative defenses 1, 2, 3, 6, 10 and 11 were not
grounded in fact when the pleading asserting them was
signed, in violation of Code § 8.01-271.1, and awarded
sanctions in the amount of $2000 against Robert L. Wise,
the attorney for the Defendants who signed it.3 We
awarded the Defendants and Wise an appeal.4
Analysis
Code § 8.01-271.1, enacted in 1987, provides, in
pertinent part:
Every pleading, written motion, and other paper of a
party represented by an attorney shall be signed by
at least one attorney of record in his individual
name . . . .
The signature of an attorney . . . constitutes a
certificate by him that (i) he has read the
pleading, motion, or other paper, (ii) to the best
of his knowledge, information and belief, formed
after reasonable inquiry, it is well grounded in
fact and is warranted by existing law or a good
faith argument for the extension, modification, or
3
Wise contends that the quantum of the award is not
supported by the record and is not based on a rational
standard. Because this argument was never made to the trial
court, we will not address it. Rule 5:25.
4
Although the defendants are nominal parties to this
appeal, Wise, as the party aggrieved by the trial court's
award of sanctions, joined in the petition for appeal. Briefs
amici curiae were filed by the Virginia Association of Defense
Attorneys and the Virginia Trial Lawyers Association.
7
reversal of existing law, and (iii) it is not
interposed for any improper purpose, such as to
harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless
increase in the cost of litigation.
. . . .
If a pleading, motion or other paper is signed or
made in violation of this rule, the court, upon
motion or upon its own initiative, shall impose upon
the person who signed the paper . . . an appropriate
sanction, which may include . . . a reasonable
attorney’s fee.
Wise argues that the trial court abused its
discretion in awarding sanctions and failed to follow the
clear wording of the statute. We begin our analysis by
examining the relevant statutory provisions. First, it