by a panel of the Court of Appeals. Stevens v. Commonwealth, 44
[…] hospital personnel and the written report thereof was admissible
under Code § 19.2-187.02(A).2 It is unreasonable to believe that
the jury would have rejected the Hospital Test and accepted,
instead, the Implied Consent Law Test. Moreover, Stevens'
conduct and statements showed that he was highly intoxicated at
the time of the collision. Therefore, we conclude that any
error in permitting Dr. O'Neal to testify as to the result of
the Implied Consent Law Test was harmless beyond a reasonable
doubt, and we so hold.
2
At the time of the offense, Code § 19.2-187.02(A)
provided, in pertinent part, the following:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the
written results of blood alcohol tests conducted upon
persons receiving medical treatment in a hospital
emergency room are admissible in evidence as a
business records exception to the hearsay rule in
prosecutions for any violation of § 18.2-266 (driving
while intoxicated) or a substantially similar local
ordinance [and] § 18.2—36.1 (involuntary manslaughter
resulting from driving while intoxicated).
6
B
Stevens also contends that the trial court erred in
refusing to dismiss the charge of aggravated involuntary
manslaughter because he had not been provided the opportunity
for an independent testing of the blood taken from him pursuant
to the implied consent law.