IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] required by the statute.” 38 What is required is evidence that the defendant was less
33
Del. Code Ann. tit 21, § 4177(a)(1) (2013).
34
Del. Code Ann. tit 21, § 4177(c)(10) (2013).
35
Church v. State, 2010 WL 5342963, at *2 (Del. Dec. 22, 2010).
36
See Lewis v. State, 626 A.2d 1350, 1355 (Del. 1993) (describing same “under the
influence” element pre-codification); State v. Baker, 720 A.2d 1139, 1142 (Del. 1998)
(describing element under the DUI statute); Bennefield v. State, 2006 WL 258306, at *3 (Del.
Super. Ct. Jan. 4, 2006).
37
Lewis, 626 A.2d at 1355.
38
DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 21, §4177(g)(2) (2013) (“Nothing in this section shall preclude
conviction of an offense defined in this Code based solely on admissible evidence other than the
results of a chemical test of a person’s blood, breath or urine . . .”); Church, 2010 WL 5342963,
at *2; Shaw v. State, 2007 WL 866196 (Del. Jan. 25, 2007) (“Chemical testing is not required to
prove impairment.”).
-13-
able to properly operate a vehicle because of alcohol intake.39 The State may meet