Powell v. WARDEN OF THE SUSSEX I
[…] Upon our review of the totality of the evidence that the

jury considered, "[t]aking the unaffected findings as a given,

and taking due account of the effect of the errors on the

remaining findings," Strickland, 466 U.S. at 696, we conclude

that Powell has failed to demonstrate a reasonable probability

that the result of the capital murder trial would have been

different and hence he has not suffered prejudice as required




                                 21
by the highly demanding standard that the Supreme Court

established in Strickland.*

     Code § 19.2-264.2 prescribes the conditions that must be

satisfied before a jury can impose the sentence of death in

Virginia:

          "In assessing the penalty of any person
     convicted of an offense for which the death penalty
     may be imposed, a sentence of death shall not be
     imposed unless the court or jury shall (1) after
     consideration of the past criminal record of
     convictions of the defendant, find that there is a
     probability that the defendant would commit criminal
     acts of violence that would constitute a continuing