HOFFMAN FAMILY v. City of Alexandria
[…] When a local government seeks to acquire land for such public uses by employing its power of eminent domain, the locality must comply, among other things, with the provisions of Code § 15.2-1903(B), which require the adoption of a resolution or ordinance approving the proposed public use and authorizing the condemnation. The resolution or ordinance must be adopted before the condemnation petition is filed. Id. The required content of such a resolution or ordinance is also specified in Code § 15.2-1903(B). As provided by that statute, “[t]he resolution or ordinance shall state the use to which the property shall be put and the necessity therefor.” Id. (emphasis added). These two components of a locality’s condemnation resolution, namely, the specification of a public use and the statement of necessity for the proposed use, have been the subject of numerous decisions of this Court.