HOFFMAN FAMILY v. City of Alexandria
[…] Hoffman further notes that Code § 8.01-336(D) provides a right to a jury determination of a plea in bar raised to an equitable claim. Hoffman contends that a plea in bar filed in an action at law should not be treated differently from a plea in bar to an equitable claim, particularly because jury trials are guaranteed in actions at law while jury trials are not guaranteed with regard to most equitable claims. We disagree with Hoffman’s argument. There is no constitutional or statutory authority providing for a jury trial on a plea in bar in a condemnation proceeding. Moreover, in Code § 25.1-219, the General Assembly has directed that the circuit court in condemnation proceedings determine 7 “issues or other matters in controversy, excepting the issue of just compensation or matters relating to the ownership of any land or other property or the interests of any party in such land or other property.” The circuit court’s duty to decide the matters in controversy other than those specified in that statute complements the provisions of Code § 25.1-220, which state that when the proper parties have appeared or responded to the petition in condemnation, the issue of just compensation shall be