Present: All the Justices
[…] testimony was properly admitted.
C&C'S ASSIGNMENT OF CROSS-ERROR
17
We now turn to C&C's assignment of cross-error. C&C
asserts that Code § 36-49.2 bars the Authority from using its
power of eminent domain to acquire and redevelop properties in
the conservation project area for industrial use. The circuit
court held that Code § 36-49.2 "merely expands the means by
which property may be acquired by the housing authority."
Because the circuit court's interpretation of the statute is
correct, we will affirm the circuit court's judgment.
Code § 36-49.2 provides:
In addition to the other powers to acquire real
property by purchase or lease, an authority is
specifically empowered to purchase or lease real
property for immediate or future use, without the
exercise of the power of eminent domain, for
improvement and development for sale, lease, or
sublease as industrial sites, scientific research
laboratory sites, educational institution sites or
sites for housing persons displaced from other lands
of the authority.
The language of this statute does not specifically prohibit
the use of condemnation proceedings for acquisition of land
which will be used as an industrial site. The phrase upon
which C&C relies, "without the exercise of the power of
eminent domain," taken in context is consistent with a grant