Norfolk Housing v. C and C Real Estate
[…] C&C'S ASSIGNMENT OF CROSS-ERROR




                                 17
     We now turn to C&C's assignment of cross-error. C&C

asserts that Code § 36-49.2 bars the Authority from using its

power of eminent domain to acquire and redevelop properties in

the conservation project area for industrial use.   The circuit

court held that Code § 36-49.2 "merely expands the means by

which property may be acquired by the housing authority."

Because the circuit court's interpretation of the statute is

correct, we will affirm the circuit court's judgment.

     Code § 36-49.2 provides:

     In addition to the other powers to acquire real
     property by purchase or lease, an authority is
     specifically empowered to purchase or lease real
     property for immediate or future use, without the
     exercise of the power of eminent domain, for
     improvement and development for sale, lease, or
     sublease as industrial sites, scientific research
     laboratory sites, educational institution sites or
     sites for housing persons displaced from other lands
     of the authority.

The language of this statute does not specifically prohibit

the use of condemnation proceedings for acquisition of land

which will be used as an industrial site.   The phrase upon

which C&C relies, "without the exercise of the power of