Commission v. Lewis, 264 Va. 401, 403, 568 S.E.2d 687, 688
[…] On August 26, 2004, the Commission entered an order
suspending Judge Elliott, with pay, from the exercise of
2
Hereinafter, we will refer to the rules of the Commission
as “JIRC Rule #.” Subsequent to the proceedings at issue here,
the Commission’s rules were amended effective February 14, 2006.
None of the amendments are germane to the issues presented and,
accordingly, we will refer to the current rules.
3
Code § 17.1-906 specifically establishes the jurisdiction
of this Court to include complaints filed against a judge of a
district court by the Commission.
2
judicial powers. Code § 17.1-911(A). The suspension was based
upon the Commission’s finding that there was “probable cause to
believe that the continued performance of judicial duties by
Judge Elliott constitutes both a substantial and immediate
threat to the public interest in the administration of justice.”
That order has not been terminated.
On October 18, 2004, the Commission issued formal notice
advising Judge Elliott that he was being charged by the
Commission with violating the Canons of Judicial Conduct based
on 12 specified incidents. JIRC Rule 3(B)(2); JIRC Rule 8(A).