Commission v. Lewis, 264 Va. 401, 403, 568 S.E.2d 687, 688
[…] integrity.” Wisconsin v. Constantineau, 400 U.S. 433, 437
(1971); see also Paul v. Davis, 424 U.S. 693, 730 (1976); Goss
v. Lopez, 419 U.S. 565, 574-75 (1975); In re Deming, 736 P.2d
639, 648 (Wash. 1987). Accordingly, public confidence in the
judiciary and the administration of our legal system can be
maintained only where the Commission in the exercise of its
authority to oversee the conduct of judges is held to the same
high standard of fair dealing every citizen has the right to
expect from the government.
The Commission’s authority derives from Article VI, Section
10 of the Constitution of Virginia, which provides that “[t]he
General Assembly shall create a Judicial Inquiry and Review
Commission consisting of members of the judiciary, the bar, and
the public and vested with the power to investigate charges
which would be the basis for retirement, censure, or removal of
a judge.” Pursuant to that mandate, the General Assembly has
18
enacted legislation creating and empowering the Commission.
Code §§ 17.1-900 to –919. Among the powers delegated to the
Commission by the General Assembly is “the authority to make