JUDICIAL INQUIRY & REVIEW COM'N v. Elliott
[…] Code § 17.1-911(A). The suspension was based upon the Commission’s finding that there was “probable cause to believe that the continued performance of judicial duties by Judge Elliott constitutes both a substantial and immediate threat to the public interest in the administration of justice.” That order has not been terminated. On October 18, 2004, the Commission issued formal notice advising Judge Elliott that he was being charged by the Commission with violating the Canons of Judicial Conduct based on 12 specified incidents. JIRC Rule 3(B)(2); JIRC Rule 8(A).