Commission v. Lewis, 264 Va. 401, 403, 568 S.E.2d 687, 688
[…] found the charges to be “well founded” under Rule 15(A)(2) is
not contested in this case. Nevertheless, we note that Rule
15(A)(2) provides that the Commission “shall” file a complaint
in this Court when the Commission finds the charges against a
judge to be well founded and of sufficient gravity to constitute
a basis for retirement, censure, or removal. This rule must be
interpreted and applied so as to be consistent with the
24
pertinent constitutional and statutory provisions pertaining to
the authority of the Commission.
Article VI, Section 10 of the Constitution of Virginia
provides that “[i]f the Commission finds the charges [against a
judge] to be well-founded, it may file a formal complaint before
the Supreme Court.” (Emphasis added.) Similarly, Code § 17.1-
902 provides that “[i]f the Commission finds the charges to be
well-founded, and sufficient to constitute the basis for
retirement, censure, or removal of a judge, it may file a formal
complaint before the Supreme Court.” (Emphasis added.) Guided