Atkins v. Com.
[…] Under the procedures established by the General Assembly, the issue of mental retardation “shall be determined by the jury as part of the sentencing proceeding.” Code § 19.2-264.3:1.1(C) (emphasis added). Thus, as the Commonwealth argues, a jury deciding the question of a defendant’s mental retardation normally would have already found the defendant guilty of capital murder. Furthermore, when a defendant charged with capital murder raises the issue of mental retardation, the verdict forms provided to the jury must include not only the forms 17 specified in Code § 19.2-264.4 but also the forms set out in Code § 19.2-264.3:1.1(D). One of the latter verdict forms states: “We, the jury, on the issue joined, having found the defendant guilty of (here set out the statutory language of the offense charged), and that the defendant has proven by a preponderance of the evidence that he is mentally retarded, fix his punishment at (i) imprisonment for life or (ii) imprisonment for life and a fine of $_______.” Code § 19.2-264.3:1.1(D)(1). It is evident from this verdict form that a jury would also know that a finding of mental retardation means the defendant would not be subject to the death penalty.