IN RE: COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA
[…] to this Court's remand for the sole purpose of conducting the
mental retardation hearing, the time limitations in both Rule
1:1 and Code § 19.2-303 had expired in Atkins' capital murder
case and the Circuit Court no longer had any jurisdiction over
the case. The General Assembly, however, enacted the
previously mentioned emergency legislation in order to provide
a mechanism for persons, such as Atkins, whose death sentences
had become final in a circuit court before April 29, 2003 to
present claims of mental retardation to this Court. Code
§ 8.01-654.2. In relevant part, Code § 8.01-654.2 states:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any
person under sentence of death whose sentence became
final in the circuit court before April 29, 2003,
and who desires to have a claim of his mental
retardation presented to the Supreme Court, shall do
so by one of the following methods: (i) . . . if his
direct appeal is pending in the Supreme Court, he
shall file a supplemental assignment of error and
brief containing his claim of mental retardation
. . . . The Supreme Court shall consider a claim
raised under this section and if it determines that
the claim is not frivolous, it shall remand the
claim to the circuit court for a determination of
mental retardation; otherwise the Supreme Court
shall dismiss the petition. The provisions of
§§ 19.2-264.3:1.1 and 19.2-264.3:1.2 shall govern a
determination of mental retardation made pursuant to
58
this section. If the claim is before the Supreme
Court on direct appeal and is remanded to the
circuit court and the case wherein the sentence of
death was imposed was tried by a jury, the circuit
court shall empanel a new jury for the sole purpose
of making a determination of mental retardation.
(Emphases added.). In accordance with the provisions of Code
§ 8.01-654.2, our remand to the Circuit Court was necessarily
restricted to "the sole purpose of making a determination of
mental retardation." 11 Atkins, 266 Va. at 80, 581 S.E.2d at
517 (quoting Code § 8.01-654.2).