DONALD WALLACE v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] the original conviction in violation of the Constitution of the United
States or the Constitution of Tennessee and that there is an adequate
record of the original trial proceeding available for such review, the
judge can:
(1) [G]rant a delayed appeal; or
* * *
( ) I n m to f ranwtilwsfldi t eoi i apoe i gaut ori es c m tontobem beforet eori i alti lcourtwit i t it
3 f o oi n o e ra a ie nh rgnl r cedn , h z uh oi ade h gn ra hnhry
(30) days. Such motion shall be disposed of by the original trial court as if the motion had been filed
under authority of Rule 59 of the Rules of Civil Procedure.
(Emphasis added). Similarly, Tennessee Code Annotation section 40-30-111(a) provides, in part:
If the court finds that there was such a denial or infringement of the
rights of the prisoner as to render the judgment void or voidable,
including a finding that trial counsel was ineffective on direct appeal,
the court shall vacate and set aside the judgment or order a delayed
appeal as provided in this part and shall enter an appropriate order.
Accordingly, these statutes clearly indicate that a defendant may receive a delayed appeal
where there has been a denial of the effective assistance of counsel in violation of the Sixth
Amendment to the United States Constitution and article I, section 9 of the Tennessee Constitution.