Present: Hassell, C.J., Lacy, Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, and
[…] on two occasions between March 1, 1998 and September 30, 2000.1
Prior to trial, Nobrega filed a motion in the trial court
seeking an order for an independent psychiatric or psychological
examination of the child. In support of the motion, Nobrega
asserted that the child had “long-standing emotional and mental
health issues” that caused the child to experience “auditory and
visual hallucinations, suicidal ideations, ‘grandiose flight of
ideas,’ and impulsive behavior.” Nobrega further asserted that
1
At the time these indictments were returned by the grand
jury, Code § 18.2-61(A) provided, in relevant part, that “[i]f
any person has sexual intercourse . . . (iii) with a child under
age thirteen as the victim, he or she shall be guilty of rape.”
Code § 18.2-370.1(A) provided, in relevant part, that
“[a]ny person eighteen years of age or older who maintains a
custodial or supervisory relationship over a child under the age
of eighteen . . . who . . . (vi) sexually abuses the child as