Nobrega v. Com.
[…] In support of the motion, Nobrega asserted that the child had “long-standing emotional and mental health issues” that caused the child to experience “auditory and visual hallucinations, suicidal ideations, ‘grandiose flight of ideas,’ and impulsive behavior.” Nobrega further asserted that 1 At the time these indictments were returned by the grand jury, Code § 18.2-61(A) provided, in relevant part, that “[i]f any person has sexual intercourse . . . (iii) with a child under age thirteen as the victim, he or she shall be guilty of rape.” Code § 18.2-370.1(A) provided, in relevant part, that “[a]ny person eighteen years of age or older who maintains a custodial or supervisory relationship over a child under the age of eighteen . . . who . . . (vi) sexually abuses the child as defined in § 18.2-67.10(6), shall be guilty of a Class