PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] been pled because “nothing of record suggested that the issue of
estoppel would be involved” until later in the proceedings).
Other affirmative defenses have been addressed by statute,
which either obviate the need for pleading, or expressly require
that a particular defense be pled. Compare Roanoke Mtg. Co. v.
Henritze, 151 Va. 220, 225, 144 S.E. 430, 431 (1928) (under
prior law, usury shown on the face of the contract precluded
recovery of interest, even if not pled), with, e.g., Jones v.
Jones, 249 Va. 565, 571-72, 457 S.E.2d 365, 369 (1995) (under
Code § 8.01-235 an affirmative defense of the statute of
limitations must be specifically pled: “[t]he objection that an
action is not commenced within the limitation period prescribed
by law can only be raised as an affirmative defense specifically
set forth in responsive pleading”).
It is generally true that mitigation of damages, like other
defenses, is routinely and properly raised in a defendant’s
pleadings. However, the requirements for raising mitigation of
14
damages in a pleading have not been addressed by statute, and no