Justus v. RosnerÂ
[…] Any costs awarded “are subject to the limitations on 10 JUSTUS V. ROSNER TYSON, J., concurring in part, and dissenting in part assessable or recoverable costs set forth in [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 7A-305(d), unless specifically provided for otherwise in the General Statutes.” Id. Prior to 2007, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-305(d) set forth a list of expenses, which “when incurred, are also assessable or recoverable, as the case may be[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-305(d) (2005). In 2007, the General Assembly amended the statute to remedy a conflict between N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 6-20 and 7A-305(d). See 2007 N.C. Sess. Laws 212. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-305(d), as amended, states “the expenses set forth in this subsection are complete and exclusive and constitute a limit on the trial court’s discretion to tax costs pursuant to G.S. 6-20.” (emphasis supplied). The statute specifically lists and defines those items, which the trial court has the power to lawfully assess as costs. Id.