Justus v. Rosner
[…] Defendants contend that the trial court lacked authority to assess expert witness costs for experts whose testimony concerned the hospital defendants—which the jury did not find liable—rather than Dr. Rosner. “In actions where allowance of costs is not otherwise provided by the General Statutes, costs may be allowed in the discretion of the court. Costs awarded by the court are subject to the limitations on assessable or recoverable costs set forth in G.S. 7A-305(d), unless specifically provided for otherwise in the General Statutes.” N.C.G.S. § 6-20 (2017). N.C.G.S. 7A-305(d) states in pertinent part: (d) The following expenses, when incurred, are assessable or recoverable, as the case may be. The expenses set forth in this subsection are complete and exclusive and constitute a limit on the trial court’s discretion to tax costs pursuant to G.S. 6-20: (1) Witness fees, as provided by law. .... 3Like the Court of Appeals majority, we decline to address the appropriateness of awarding relief under other subsections of Rule 59. -16- JUSTUS V. ROSNER Opinion of the Court (10) Reasonable and necessary expenses for stenographic and videographic assistance directly related to the taking of depositions and for the cost of deposition transcripts. (11) Reasonable and necessary fees of expert witnesses solely for actual time spent providing testimony at trial, deposition, or other proceedings. Id. § 7A-305(d) (2017).