RANDY ARNWINE v. UNION COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION, ET AL.
[…] certificate, a teacher shall choose a ten (10), eleven (11), or twelve-month contract.” Based on the
foregoing statutes, we conclude that there is no legislative intent for teachers to receive multi-year
contracts.
As we have determined that an assistant superintendent is a teacher for purposes of
employment contracts, we further conclude that there is no legislative authority for a school board
to enter into a multi-year contract with a teacher.
Nevertheless, Arnwine argues that Tennessee Code Annotated section 7-51-903 (1992)
authorizes school boards to enter into multi-year contracts. That statute provides:
Except as otherwise authorized or provided by law, municipalities are hereby
authorized to enter into long-term contracts for such period or duration as the
municipality may determine for any purpose for which short-term contracts not
extending beyond the term of the members of the governing body could be entered;
provided, that the provisions of § 7-51-902 shall govern the periods or terms of
contracts, leases, and lease-purchase agreements with respect to capital improvement
property.
Id. Our Court addressed the issue of long-term contracts in Washington County Board of Education
v. MarketAmerica, Inc., 693 S.W.2d 344 (Tenn. 1985). In that case, the Washington County Board
of Education entered into a seven-year contract with MarketAmerica, Inc. in which MarketAmerica
-5-