RANDY ARNWINE v. UNION COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION, ET AL.
[…] 303(a)(1) (1996) (stating that a contract with a principal “shall not exceed the contract term of the
current superintendent”). In contrast, the statutes provide scant guidance regarding assistant
superintendents, as the only mention of “assistant superintendent” appears in Tennessee Code
Annotated section 49-5-903 (1996), which designates employees covered by local retirement
systems. This provision is not applicable here.
In determining how assistant superintendents are characterized for purposes of employment
contracts, we are, however, guided, by Tennessee Code Annotated section 49-5-501(10) (1996),
which provides that “[a]s used in this part, unless the context otherwise requires[,]” a teacher is
defined as including “teachers, supervisors, principals, superintendents and all other certificated
personnel employed by any local board of education, for service in public, elementary and secondary
schools in Tennessee, supported in whole or in part by state or federal funds.” Because we find no
provision specifically referring to an assistant superintendent in section 49-5-501(10), we conclude
that an assistant superintendent fits into the category of a “supervisor,” who, by definition, is a
“teacher.”