Polytechnic Inst. v. Interactive Return Service, Inc.
[…] funds which are due to the debtor, the claimant agency
     may apply such funds to the payment of any delinquent
     debt which the debtor owes to the claimant agency,
     provided that the claimant agency first provides
     written notification to the debtor of its intent to
     apply the funds against the debt.

     Code §   58.1-535(D) defines “funds on deposit” as “any

funds of a debtor that a claimant agency may have in its

possession including . . . any funds due to a debtor arising

from a contractual agreement with a claimant agency.”    In

contrast to Code § 58.1-520, this subsection defines “debtor” as

“any individual, business or group having a delinquent debt or

account with any claimant agency which obligation has not been

satisfied by court order, set aside by court order, or

discharged in bankruptcy.”

     The plain language of Code § 58.1-535 evinces a clear

legislative intent to extend the scope of the collection remedy

provided a claimant agency by the other provisions of the Act
                                6
beyond instances in which the debtor is due a tax refund.

Initially, that intent is signaled by the language “[i]n

addition to the collection remedy provided in this article” in

the introductory language of subsection (A).   The language in

subsection (D) defining “funds on deposit” to include “any funds

due a debtor arising from a contractual agreement with a

claimant agency” clearly broadens the scope of the remedy

provided by the statute beyond instances involving a tax refund

due the debtor.   Additionally, the definition of “debtor” in

subsection (D) is broadened to include not merely an individual

as defined in Code § 58.1-520, but also “any business or group

having a delinquent debt or account with any claimant agency.”

     The General Assembly’s use of the words “refund” and

“refunds” in several other subsections in the Act, and the

absence of the term in Code § 58.1-535, provide additional

support for the conclusion that the General Assembly did not