Polytechnic Inst. v. Interactive Return Service, Inc.
[…] See Code § 58.1-526 (hearing by

agency established by its operating statutes); Code § 58.1-527

(appeal to a designated circuit court); Code § 58.1-523

(Department of Taxation shall render assistance in collection of

delinquent account or debt owing to claimant agency by debtor);




today we have dismissed VTIP’s appeal as moot.
                                5
and Code § 58.1-529 (Department of Taxation to setoff refund

against debt).

     To resolve the question whether this statutory scheme is

limited in its application to tax refunds, our focus turns to

Code §   58.1-535.   In doing so, we note that there is no

ambiguity in the language of that statute.

     Code § 58.1-535(A) states that:

          In addition to the collection remedy provided in
     this article, if a claimant agency has on deposit any
     funds which are due to the debtor, the claimant agency
     may apply such funds to the payment of any delinquent
     debt which the debtor owes to the claimant agency,
     provided that the claimant agency first provides
     written notification to the debtor of its intent to
     apply the funds against the debt.

     Code §   58.1-535(D) defines “funds on deposit” as “any

funds of a debtor that a claimant agency may have in its

possession including . . . any funds due to a debtor arising

from a contractual agreement with a claimant agency.”    In

contrast to Code § 58.1-520, this subsection defines “debtor” as

“any individual, business or group having a delinquent debt or

account with any claimant agency which obligation has not been

satisfied by court order, set aside by court order, or

discharged in bankruptcy.”