In Re Horan
[…] Furthermore, by directing the Commonwealth’s Attorney that he may not seek the death penalty if Pham is found guilty of capital murder, Judge Alden performed an executive function and exercised discretion that resides solely in the Commonwealth’s Attorney. See Va. Const. art. 3, § 1 (“The legislative, executive, and judicial departments shall be separate and distinct, so that none exercise the powers properly belonging to the others, nor any person exercise the power of more than one of them at the same time.”); Code § 15.2-1627(B) (“The attorney for the Commonwealth . . . shall be a part of the department of law enforcement of the county or city in which he is elected or appointed, and shall have the duties and powers imposed upon him by general law, including the duty of prosecuting all warrants, indictments or informations charging a felony.”); see also Genesee Prosecutor v. Genesee Circuit Court, 194 N.W.2d 693, 698 (Mich. 1972) (“[t]he conduct of a prosecution on behalf of the people by the prosecutor is an executive act”); Polikov v.