In Re Horan
[…] Bradshaw v. Commonwealth, 228 Va. 484, 492, 323 S.E.2d 567, 572 (1984). “A prosecutor has the discretion to decide under which of several applicable statutes the charges shall be instituted.” Hensley v. City of Norfolk, 216 Va. 369, 373, 218 S.E.2d 735, 739 (1975). The discretion of the Commonwealth’s Attorney to choose the offense for which a defendant will be charged includes the discretion to decide whether to seek the death penalty when capital murder is the charged offense. See Code § 19.2-163.7 (“If prior to indictment the attorney for the Commonwealth declares in writing that the Commonwealth will not seek the death penalty, the capital defense unit attorney may upon motion before the circuit court seek to withdraw as counsel.”). In State v.