In Re: Robert F. Horan, Jr.,
[…] timing, are matters of prosecutorial discretion.” Bradshaw v.
Commonwealth, 228 Va. 484, 492, 323 S.E.2d 567, 572 (1984). “A
prosecutor has the discretion to decide under which of several
applicable statutes the charges shall be instituted.” Hensley
v. City of Norfolk, 216 Va. 369, 373, 218 S.E.2d 735, 739
(1975). The discretion of the Commonwealth’s Attorney to choose
the offense for which a defendant will be charged includes the
discretion to decide whether to seek the death penalty when
capital murder is the charged offense. See Code § 19.2-163.7
(“If prior to indictment the attorney for the Commonwealth
declares in writing that the Commonwealth will not seek the
death penalty, the capital defense unit attorney may upon motion
before the circuit court seek to withdraw as counsel.”).
In State v. Bloom, 497 So.2d 2 (Fla. 1986), the Florida
Supreme Court granted a writ of prohibition when a trial court
interfered with the discretion of a prosecutor by granting a
defendant’s pre-trial motion to preclude empanelment of death-