Present: Hassell, C.J., Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, and Agee,
[…] that “[a]lthough the notes reflect that the defendant was found
guilty ‘based on the plea of guilty,’ rather than ‘pleas of guilty,’
the use of the singular noun in no way suggests that one charge was
dismissed or nolle prossed.” Furthermore, says the Commonwealth,
“the fact that there is one sentence in no way suggests that the
defendant was only convicted of one crime” since “it is clear from
the language of Code §16.1-284 that the juvenile court was well
within its province to sentence the defendant to twelve months in
jail, suspended, for both the burglary and the petit larceny.”1
1
Code § 16.1-284 provides that “[w]hen the juvenile court
sentences an adult who has committed, before attaining the age of
eighteen, an offense which would be a crime if committed by an adult,
the court may impose penalties which are authorized to be imposed on
adults for such violations, not to exceed the punishment for a Class
1 misdemeanor for a single offense or multiple offenses.” The
We agree with the defendant that the language of the notes is
ambiguous.