Present: Lacy, Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, and Agee, JJ.,
[…] as "health care providers" by Code § 8.01-581.1 and are thus
subject to the provisions of Title 8.01, Chapter 21.1 of the
Code, relating to medical malpractice. Actions against such
4
persons for professional malpractice are subject to the same
laws as those governing such actions against physicians. In
the present case, the plaintiff phrased his allegations in
terms of the defendant’s departures from the applicable
standard of care. A substantial part of his claimed damages,
however, arose from the effect of the defendant’s conduct upon
the plaintiff’s marriage.
Code § 8.01-220(A) provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the
contrary, no civil action shall lie or be maintained in
this Commonwealth for alienation of affection, breach of
promise to marry, or criminal conversation upon which a
cause of action arose or occurred on or after June 28,
1968.
We applied that section in McDermott v. Reynolds, 260 Va.
98, 530 S.E.2d 902 (2000), to an action ostensibly brought to
recover damages for intentional infliction of emotional
distress. There, the plaintiff contended that the defendant