Present: All the Justices
[…] 3
for emotional distress resulting from a non-tactile tort if he
alleges and proves by clear and convincing evidence that: (1)
the wrongdoer's conduct is intentional or reckless; (2) the
conduct is outrageous and intolerable; (3) the wrongful conduct
and the emotional distress are causally connected; and (4) the
resulting distress is severe. 215 Va. at 342, 210 S.E.2d at
148; accord Delk, 259 Va. at 136, 523 S.E.2d at 833; Jordan v.
Shands, 255 Va. 492, 498-99, 500 S.E.2d 215, 218-19 (1998);
Russo v. White, 241 Va. 23, 26, 400 S.E.2d 160, 162 (1991).
The statute at issue in this appeal, Code § 8.01-220,
provides:
A. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the
contrary, no civil action shall lie or be maintained
in this Commonwealth for alienation of affection,
breach of promise to marry, or criminal conversion
upon which a cause of action arose or occurred on or
after June 28, 1968.
B. No civil action for seduction shall lie or be
maintained where the cause of action arose or accrued
on or after July 1, 1974.
The fact that Code § 8.01-220 does not contain a reference
to the tort of intentional infliction of emotional distress does
not affect our analysis, because that tort encompasses many
types of conduct unrelated to the causes of action specified in
the statute.