Present: Hassell, C.J., Lacy, Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, and
[…] behind a vehicle, but this time he "happened to be in front of
it."
Another police officer involved in the pursuit testified
that after Lean positioned his cruiser "in front of the
suspect vehicle," Lean "got out to approach the suspect
vehicle" and was "ordering the driver to stop, show him his
hands." According to the witness, "At that point I could see
Officer Lean react toward – walked toward his car. The
suspect vehicle rammed the front of his police car, then took
off eastbound on Princess Anne Road." Defendant was
apprehended about 15 minutes later.
Code § 18.2-31(6) provides that the "willful, deliberate,
and premeditated killing of a law-enforcement officer . . .
when such killing is for the purpose of interfering with the
performance of his official duties" shall constitute capital
murder. Code § 18.2-25 provides that any person who "attempts
to commit an offense which is punishable with death" shall be
guilty of a Class 2 felony.
In this appeal, defendant contends the Court of Appeals
erred in determining that the trial court correctly found