COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Commonwealth, 26 Va. App. 335, 349, 494 S.E.2d 859, 866 (1998).
We will not reverse the findings of the trial court, sitting as
the finder of fact in a bench trial, unless they are plainly
wrong or without evidence to support them. See Martin v.
Commonwealth, 4 Va. App. 438, 443, 358 S.E.2d 415, 418 (1987).
- 4 -
We are further mindful that the "credibility of a witness, the
weight accorded the testimony, and the inferences to be drawn from
proven facts are matters solely for the fact finder's
determination." Crawley v. Commonwealth, 29 Va. App. 372, 375,
512 S.E.2d 169, 170 (1999).
Code § 18.2-31(6) provides that "the willful, deliberate, and
premeditated killing of a law-enforcement officer . . . when such
killing is for the purpose of interfering with the performance of
[the officer's] official duties" constitutes capital murder. To
prove an attempt of that offense, the Commonwealth must establish
beyond a reasonable doubt that (1) the accused had the intent to
commit capital murder and (2) made "some direct, but ineffectual,