Holley v. Commonwealth
[…] In dismissing that count, the trial court held that “the evidence [was] insufficient as it relate[d] to Officer Monell.” II. Analysis On appeal, Holley contends that the trial court erred in finding the evidence sufficient “to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that [Holley] acted with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable or kill” Officer Quiros, “as required by Virginia Code Section 18.2-51[.1] and as alleged in Count One” of the indictment. Holley asks us to reverse and dismiss his conviction for attempted malicious wounding. Code § 18.2-51.1 states, in relevant part: If any person maliciously causes bodily injury to another by any means including the means set out in § 18.2-52, with intent to maim, disfigure, disable or kill, and knowing or having reason to know that such other person is a law-enforcement officer . . . , such person shall be guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for a period of not less than five years nor more than 30 years and, subject to subsection (g) of § 18.2-10, a fine of not more than $100,000. Upon conviction, the sentence of such person shall include a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of two years. Accordingly, to convict the defendant of attempted malicious wounding of a law enforcement officer, the Commonwealth must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant attempted the criminal act and that he acted “with intent to maim, disfigure, disable, or kill” the law enforcement officer. Id. “‘An attempt to commit a crime is composed of two elements: (1) The intent to commit it; and (2) a direct, ineffectual act done towards its commission.’” [Merritt v. Commonwealth, 164 Va. 653, 657, 180 S.E. 395, 397 (1935)] (citation omitted).