hypothesis of innocence. Corbett v. Commonwealth, 210 Va. 304,
[…] decelerated or swerved to miss van de Graaff as he dove out of
the vehicle's path. Appellant continued to drive his vehicle
until apprehended by police later that day.
On May 10, 1996, when questioned by Deputy Richard MacWelch
regarding these events, appellant confessed to breaking into
several vehicles, including a car in the parking lot of the high
school. In response to a question regarding whether he had seen
anyone in the school parking lot attempting to stop his vehicle,
appellant replied, "Yes, I did. I waved him out of the way
because I was going out of there."
Code § 18.2-51 states that "[i]f any person maliciously
shoot, stab, cut, or wound any person or by any means cause him
bodily injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable, or
kill, he shall . . . be guilty of a Class 3 felony." An attempt
to commit this crime consists of (1) the specific intent to maim,
disfigure, disable or kill, and (2) an ineffectual act done
towards the crime's completion. Merritt v. Commonwealth, 164 Va.
653, 657, 180 S.E. 395, 397 (1935); Bell v. Commonwealth, 11 Va.