Present: All the Justices
[…] that the evidence of Rose's prior criminal acts was
admissible.
B.
The Commonwealth argues that even if the circuit court
erred in admitting the evidence of prior crimes, such error
was harmless because of the "wealth of evidence [that]
connected Rose to the robbery and murder of Tim Hughes."
Responding, Rose argues that the error was not harmless and
that such error affected the jury's factual findings. We
disagree with Rose.
When deciding whether non-constitutional error is
harmless in the context of a criminal proceeding, we must
apply Code § 8.01-678 that states in pertinent part:
"When it plainly appears from the record and
the evidence given at the trial that the parties
have had a fair trial on the merits and substantial
justice has been reached, no judgment shall be
arrested or reversed . . . [f]or any . . . defect,
12
imperfection, or omission in the record, or for any
error committed on the trial."
We stated in Clay v. Commonwealth, 262 Va. 253, 259, 546
S.E.2d 728, 731 (2001) that "[i]n a criminal case, it is
implicit that, in order to determine whether there has been 'a
fair trial on the merits' and whether 'substantial justice has
been reached,' a reviewing court must decide whether the