Present: Hassell, C.J., Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, Agee,
[…] contention that such a custom exists in the Circuit Court of
Arlington County or anywhere else. Furthermore, the parties
disagree whether such a custom exists. Neither party offered
evidence in support of their arguments. Additionally, neither
party cites any authority for the proposition that custom and
practice, if proved, may alter the substantive rights of the
5
parties otherwise provided by case law, statute, or pursuant
to the Rules of Court.
Lee's proposition would, in effect, raise custom and
practice to the status of local rule. We note that Code
§ 8.01-4 provides:
The district courts and circuit courts
may, from time to time prescribe rules for
their respective districts and circuits. Such
rules shall be limited to those rules necessary
to promote proper order and decorum and the
efficient and safe use of courthouse facilities
and clerks' offices. No rule of any such court
shall be prescribed or enforced which is
inconsistent with this statute or any other
statutory provision, or the Rules of Supreme
Court or contrary to the decided cases, or
which has the effect of abridging substantive
rights of persons before such court. Any rule
of court which violates the provisions of this
section shall be invalid.
The courts may prescribe certain docket
control procedures which shall not abridge the
substantive rights of the parties nor deprive
any party the opportunity to present its
position as to the merits of a case solely due
to the unfamiliarity of counsel of record with
any such docket control procedures.
If local custom and practice were to be enforced as Lee
proposes, Mulford argues that it would deny his substantive
right to insist upon a jury determination guaranteed by
Article I, § 11 of the Constitution of Virginia which provides
in pertinent part, "in controversies respecting property, and