Com. v. Hudgins
[…] Code § 18.2-58 prescribes the punishment for robbery but does not define the offense. Robbery is defined at the common 4 law as “the taking, with intent to steal, of the personal property of another, from his person or in his presence, against his will, by violence or intimidation.” Johnson v. Commonwealth, 209 Va. 291, 293, 163 S.E.2d 570, 572-73 (1968). (Emphasis added.) Under Code § 18.2-95, “[a]ny person who . . . commits larceny from the person of another of money or other thing of value of $5 or more . . . shall be guilty of grand larceny.” (Emphasis added.) Hence, proof of violence or intimidation is required in a prosecution for robbery but not for grand larceny from the person. And proof of the value of the property stolen is required in a prosecution for grand larceny from the person but not for robbery.