Johnson v. Commonwealth
[…] This evidence was sufficient to support the trial court’s finding that appellant was present during the malicious wounding of James and performed an overt act of assistance or encouragement by striking the initial blow against James. Therefore, the evidence was sufficient to sustain appellant’s conviction for malicious wounding as a principal in the second degree in violation of Code § 18.2-51. 3. Maiming by Mob Appellant also argues on appeal that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction for maiming by mob in violation of Code § 18.2-41 because the evidence was insufficient to prove that the men had assembled to achieve a common purpose or action. Code § 18.2-38 defines a “mob” as “[a]ny collection of people, assembled for the purpose and with the intention of committing an assault or a battery upon any person or an act of violence as defined in [Code] § 19.2-297.1, without authority of law . . . .” We reject appellant’s initial argument that, because the men had already assembled at the McDonald’s before the airmen arrived, they could not have “assembled for the purpose and with the intention” of committing an act of violence.