Johnson v. Commonwealth
[…] Therefore, we find no error in the trial court’s reliance upon Martinez’s testimony regarding the incident. Appellant further asserts that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction because it failed to show that appellant’s actions caused James’ injuries. Appellant presents two arguments in support of this contention: he argues that the evidence was insufficient to show that James was wounded; in the alternative, appellant argues that the evidence was insufficient to show that appellant’s actions caused James’ wounds. -8- Code § 18.2-51 provides, in pertinent part, “If any person maliciously shoot, stab, cut, or wound any person or by any means cause him bodily injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable, or kill, he shall . . . be guilty of a Class 3 felony.” Thus, “[t]o support a conviction for malicious wounding under Code § 18.2-51, the Commonwealth must prove that the defendant inflicted the victim’s injuries ‘maliciously and with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable or kill.’” Robertson v. Commonwealth, 31 Va.