Rosemary V. Bourne, Senior Assistant Attorney General (Kenneth T.
[…] identifying yearbook pictures of his assailants. Instead, the victim “went right through it and
picked out those pictures.” Officer Collins testified that the victim pointed to a picture of “Little
Harvey, Harvey Smith.”
II. ANALYSIS
On appeal, appellant raises four assignments of error – all challenging the sufficiency of the
evidence supporting his convictions for malicious wounding and attempted robbery.1 When the
sufficiency of the evidence is challenged on appeal, “a reviewing court does not ‘ask itself whether
1
Concerning appellant’s malicious wounding conviction, Code § 18.2-51 states, “If any
person maliciously shoot, stab, cut, or wound any person or by any means cause him bodily injury,
with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable, or kill, he shall, except where it is otherwise provided, be
guilty of a Class 3 felony.” Concerning appellant’s attempted robbery conviction, Code § 18.2-58
states, in relevant part, “If any person commit robbery . . . by striking or beating, or by other
violence to the person, . . . he shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by confinement in