Rosemary V. Bourne, Senior Assistant Attorney General (Kenneth T.
[…] person maliciously shoot, stab, cut, or wound any person or by any means cause him bodily injury,
with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable, or kill, he shall, except where it is otherwise provided, be
guilty of a Class 3 felony.” Concerning appellant’s attempted robbery conviction, Code § 18.2-58
states, in relevant part, “If any person commit robbery . . . by striking or beating, or by other
violence to the person, . . . he shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by confinement in
a state correctional facility for life or any term not less than five years.” Code § 18.2-26(1) in
turn states, “If the felony attempted is punishable by a maximum punishment of life
imprisonment or a term of years in excess of twenty years, an attempt thereat shall be punishable
as a Class 4 felony.”
-4-
it believes that the evidence at the trial established guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.’” Crowder
v. Commonwealth, 41 Va. App. 658, 663, 588 S.E.2d 384, 387 (2003) (quoting Jackson v.
Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 318-19 (1979)). “Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the