Alonzo Thompson, s/k/a Alonzo Lamar Thompson v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Therefore, there is evidence in the record to support the trial court’s credibility determination that appellant was the perpetrator and we will not disturb that finding on appeal. Appellant next contends that the trial court erred in finding sufficient evidence to prove the mens rea of malicious wounding. In other words, appellant argues that if this Court finds the trial court did not err in concluding that he struck J.H., the evidence nevertheless does not support an inference of intent to permanently injure the victim. Again, we disagree with appellant. Code § 18.2-51 states: If any person maliciously shoot, stab, cut, or wound any person or by any means cause him bodily injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable, or kill, he shall . . . be guilty of a Class 3 felony. If such act be done unlawfully but not maliciously, with the intent aforesaid, the offender shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony. To be found guilty pursuant to Code § 18.2-51, a person must intend to permanently harm another person. Campbell v. Commonwealth, 12 Va.