presented in this appeal. 1 See, e.g., WJLA-TV v. Levin, 264 Va.
[…] State Farm there had not yet been any resolution of the related
tort action. It is simply beyond question that in Reisen, in
State Farm, and in the present case, the trial courts were
vested with subject matter jurisdiction at the time the
declaratory judgment actions were filed.
It should be self-evident that after a declaratory judgment
action is filed the circumstances that caused the party seeking
to have its rights and responsibilities determined by the court
in equity may change. Indeed, such circumstances are implicitly
contemplated by the provision in Code § 8.01-184 that grants the
trial court jurisdiction “to make binding adjudications of
right, whether or not consequential relief is, or at the time
13
could be, claimed.” Code § 8.01-191 provides that this statute
is remedial in purpose and expressly directs that it be
“liberally interpreted.”
The chancellor’s determination here regarding the issue of
the trial court’s continuing jurisdiction over the declaratory