PRESENT: Hassell, C.J., Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, and
[…] explained that the district included regulations governing the
use and development of the property. In addition, the letters
advised the location where copies of the proposed amendments
were available for review.
9
Thereafter, the Board held public hearings on November 2
and 6, 2002, at which the Board received numerous comments from
the public. Following the public hearings, the Board continued
to refine the amendments before their adoption on January 6,
2003.
III
The complainants contend that the public hearing notices
did not satisfy the requirements of Code § 15.2-2204(A), which,
in pertinent part, provides the following:
Plans or ordinances, or amendments thereof,
recommended or adopted under the powers conferred by
this chapter need not be advertised in full, but may
be advertised by reference. Every such advertisement
shall contain a descriptive summary of the proposed
action and a reference to the place or places within
the locality where copies of the proposed plans,
ordinances or amendments may be examined.
The local planning commission shall not recommend