PRESENT: Hassell, C.J., Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, and
[…] enactment or amendment of zoning ordinances.
In Count IX, the complainants asserted that the Board had
failed in a number of ways to satisfy the public hearing notice
requirement of Code § 15.2-2204(A). With one exception, the
trial court rejected the complainants' assertion, holding that
the notice satisfied the requirements of Code § 15.2-2204(A).
After the trial court issued its letter opinion, the
complainants requested the court to certify two "controlling
questions of law" as appropriate for an interlocutory appeal,
pursuant to the provisions of Code § 8.01-267.8(B). By decree
entered June 14, 2004, the trial court certified the two
questions presented in this appeal, stating that there are
"controlling questions of law as to which there is substantial
ground for difference of opinion, and . . . an immediate appeal
2
. . . may materially advance the ultimate termination of this
litigation." We awarded the complainants an interlocutory
appeal on the two questions of law certified by the trial court,
concluding that they were appropriate for an interlocutory
appeal pursuant to the Multiple Claimant Litigation Act.
These are the two questions presented in this appeal: