PRESENT: Hassell, C.J., Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, and
[…] ordinance or amendment thereof, the governing body
shall hold at least one public hearing thereon,
pursuant to public notice as required by § 15.2-2204,
after which the governing body may make appropriate
changes or corrections in the ordinance or proposed
amendment. . . . However, no land may be zoned to a
more intensive use classification than was contained
in the public notice without an additional public
hearing after notice required by § 15.2-2204. Zoning
ordinances shall be enacted in the same manner as all
other ordinances.
(Emphasis added.)
Code § 15.2-1427(F) prescribes the general procedures for
advertising the proposed adoption, amendment, or repeal of an
ordinance. It reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
In counties, except as otherwise authorized by
law, no ordinance shall be passed until after
descriptive notice of an intention to propose the
ordinance for passage has been published once a week
for two successive weeks prior to its passage in a
newspaper having a general circulation in the
county. . . . The publication shall include a
statement either that the publication contains the
full text of the ordinance or that a copy of the full
text of the ordinance is on file in the clerk's office
of the circuit court of the county or in the office of
the county administrator.
17
(Emphasis added.)
The complainants rely on the statement in Code § 15.2-2285
mandating that "[z]oning ordinances shall be enacted in the same
manner as all other ordinances." They claim that the adoption
of a zoning ordinance requires a two-step notice procedure;